Imagen
10485-Dimosthenis Michalentzakis photo

Dimosthenis Michalentzakis

Swimming
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Impaired muscle power
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S8, SB8, SM8

Further personal information

Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Greek
Higher education
Physical Education - Democritus University of Thrace: Komotini, GRE

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age three in Alexandroupolis, Greece.
Why this sport?
He began swimming for physiotherapy.

International debut

Year
2014
Competing for
Greece

General interest

Nicknames
Dimos (Facebook profile, 18 Jan 2021)
Hobbies
Running, spinning classes [exercise bike]. (Athlete, 12 Sep 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal in the S9 100m butterfly at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 12 Sep 2019)
Most influential person in career
Coach Tasos Kallitsaris. (Athlete, 12 Sep 2019)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (Athlete, 12 Sep 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Be brave and keep a clean mind." (Athlete, 07 Dec 2017)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2019 Athlete of the Year by the Greek Paralympic Committee and the National Athletic Association of People with Disabilities. (xronos.gr, 04 Dec 2019)

In 2015 he received a sporting achievement award from the Greek Paralympic Committee. (paralympic.gr, 10 Dec 2015)
Other sports
He has competed in able-bodied group triathlon competitions in Greece. (swimbikerun.gr, 04 Apr 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Facebook page, 08 Jul 2019; Instagram profile, 20 Jan 2021)
Impairment
He has paralysis of the right arm due to a brachial plexus injury at birth. (paralympic.org, 04 Nov 2016; sport24.gr, 11 Sep 2016)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2015-07-14 13
Men's 100 m Butterfly S9 Heat 1 2015-07-17 3
Men's 100 m Butterfly S9 Final 1 2015-07-17 4
Men's 400 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2015-07-18 14
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 1 2015-07-19 9
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 2 2016-09-11 5
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 2 2016-09-13 5
Men's 100 m Butterfly S9 Final Round 2016-09-15 1
Men's 100 m Butterfly S9 Heat 1 2016-09-15 2
Mexico City 2017 World Para Swimming Championships (Mexico City, Mexico)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Butterfly S9 Heat 1 2017-12-06 1
Men's 100 m Butterfly S9 Final 1 2017-12-06 1
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2017-12-07 8
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Final 1 2017-12-07 8