Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
7213-Dmytro Zalevskyi photo

Dmytro Zalevskyi

Swimming
2
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S11, SB11, SM11

Further personal information

Family
Wife Margarita
Residence
Sloviansk, UKR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian, Ukrainian

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began training in 2004 in Donetsk, Ukraine.
Why this sport?
He was inspired to take up the sport after seeing Ukrainian swimmers Viktor Smyrnov and Oleksandr Mashchenko win gold medals at the 2004 Paralympic Games in Athens.
Club / Team
Invasport: Donetsk, UKR
Name of coach
Andriy Kaznacheyev, UKR; Svetlana Kaznacheyeva, UKR

International debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Ukraine
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Reykjavík, ISL

General interest

Nicknames
Dima (fakty.ua, 22 Sep 2016)
Hobbies
Composing music, developing his internet site, computer programming. (Athlete, 06 May 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold medals in the S11 100m backstroke at the 2012 and 2016 Paralympic Games. (Athlete, 27 Sep 2017)
Hero / Idol
Ukrainian footballer Andriy Shevchenko. (Athlete, 06 May 2016)
Awards and honours
He was decorated with the Order for Courage [third grade] in recognition of his achievements at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (swim.dn.ua, 19 Aug 2013)

He holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Ukraine. (dsmsu.gov.ua, 30 Dec 2016)
Impairment
He has been totally blind since birth. (fakty.ua, 22 Sep 2016)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Swimming World Championships Eindhoven 2010 (Eindhoven, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Backstroke S11 Heat 2 2
Men's 100 m Backstroke S11 Final Round 3
Men's 100 m Freestyle S11 Heat 2 6
Men's 400 m Freestyle S11 Heat 1 5
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Freestyle S11 Heat 1 2012-08-31 7
Men's 50 m Freestyle S11 Heat 1 2012-09-01 7
Men's 100 m Backstroke S11 Heat 2 2012-09-02 2
Men's 100 m Backstroke S11 Final Round 2012-09-02 1
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB11 Heat 2 2012-09-03 6
Men's 400 m Freestyle S11 Heat 2 2012-09-07 2
Men's 400 m Freestyle S11 Final Round 2012-09-07 5
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM11 Heat 2 2012-09-08 5
2013 IPC Swimming World Championships (Montreal, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Backstroke S11 Final 1 2013-08-12 1
Men's 50 m Freestyle S11 Final 1 2013-08-13 4
Men's 400 m Freestyle S11 Final 1 2013-08-14 3
Men's 100 m Freestyle S11 Final 1 2013-08-15 6
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB11 Final 1 2013-08-17 6
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM11 Final 1 2013-08-18 5
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Freestyle S11 Heat 2 2015-07-13 11
Men's 400 m Freestyle S11 Final 1 2015-07-14 5
Men's 400 m Freestyle S11 Heat 2 2015-07-14 5
Men's 100 m Backstroke S11 Heat 2 2015-07-15 2
Men's 100 m Backstroke S11 Final 1 2015-07-15 1
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM11 Final 1 2015-07-16 5
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM11 Heat 2 2015-07-16 5
Men's 50 m Freestyle S11 Heat 1 2015-07-17 9
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB11 Heat 2 2015-07-18 6
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB11 Final 1 2015-07-18 6
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Backstroke S11 Final Round 2016-09-09 1
Men's 100 m Backstroke S11 Heat 2 2016-09-09 3
Men's 400 m Freestyle S11 Final Round 2016-09-10 6