Imagen
1914-Elena Chistilina photo

Elena Chistilina

Athletics
1
2

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Classification
T46

Further personal information

Family
Husband Evgeny, son Nikita
Other names
Elena Kronfeld
Residence
Omsk, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Coaching, Teaching - Omsk State University of Physical Culture and Sports: Omsk, RUS

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 1993 aged 11 in Omsk.
Why this sport?
"I like to run."
Club / Team
Regional Sport School of Olympic Reserve: Omsk, RUS
Name of coach
Elena Savchenko
Coach from which country?
Russia
Coach from what year?
1993
Training Regime
She trains seven days a week.

International debut

Year
1996
Competing for
Russia
Location
Atlanta, GA

General interest

Nicknames
Lena (infocenter2014.ru, 03 Jul 2013)
Hobbies
Cars, classical literature, theatre. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2011; infocenter2014.ru, 03 Jul 2013)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a silver medal at the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing. (Athlete, 23 Apr 2012)
Most influential person in career
Her coach, Elena Savchenko. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2011)
Injuries
In 2007 she had surgery to repair an injured knee. (infocenter2014.ru, 03 Jul 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"When we are together, we are invincible." (Athlete, 08 Feb 2011)
Awards and honours
She holds the national sports titles of Master of Sport of International Class, and Merited Master of Sport, in Russia. (rezeptsport.ru, 02 Jul 2013; infocenter2014.ru, 03 Jul 2013)

She received the award for Merits to the Fatherland in Russia. (rezeptsport.ru, 02 Jul 2013)
Other information
INVOLVED WITH IMPAIRED COMMUNITY
She is heavily involved with the impaired community and is constantly appearing at events, inspiring young athletes with disabilities to achieve their dreams. In 2009, she took part in the 'Sport of Equal Opportunities' festival in Luzhniki [near Moscow], where she engaged in a series of workshops and seminars on track and field sports. For entertainment, she and a number of Russia's renowned businessmen, actors and politicians, as well as impaired children, took part in a wheelchair race to highlight that disability should not be seen as a deterrent when it comes to sport. (avangard-sportclub.ru, 22 Aug 2009)

MATERNITY BREAK
She returned to training only three months after giving birth to her son, Nikita, in 2005. (infocenter2014.ru, 03 Jul 2013)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Athens 2004 Paralympic Games (Athens, Greece)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m T46 Heat 2 3
Women's 100 m T46 Final Round 3
Women's 200 m T46 Heat 1 2
Women's 200 m T46 Final Round 3
Women's 400 m T46 Heat 1 3
Women's 400 m T46 Final Round 8
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T46 Final Round 5
Women's 200 m T46 Heat 1 2
Women's 100 m T46 Final Round 2
Women's 100 m T46 Heat 2 2
IPC Athletics World Championships Assen 2006 (Assen, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T46 Heat 1 5
Women's 100 m T46 Final Round 7
Women's 100 m T46 Heat 1 3
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T46 Heat 1 2011-01-22 3
Women's 200 m T46 Final 2011-01-23 5
Women's 100 m T46 Heat 2 2011-01-24 3
Women's 100 m T46 Final 2011-01-25 5