Imagen
42176-Elena Kliachkina photo

Elena Kliachkina

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S9, SB8, SM9

Further personal information

Residence
Korolev, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming in 2010 at age five in Korolev, Russian Federation, and took up serious training in 2014.
Why this sport?
She began swimming on the recommendation of her doctor to help the curvature of her back.
Club / Team
Our World Adaptive Sports School: Korolev, RUS
Name of coach
Andrey Abdulin [personal], RUS

General interest

Nicknames
Lena (kaliningradka-korolyov.ru, 30 Jun 2020)
Hobbies
Filming videos. (Athlete, 22 Aug 2021)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (Athlete, 22 Aug 2021)
Awards and honours
In 2019 she received the title of Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 11 Feb 2021; sportcom.korolev.ru, 27 Jul 2019)
Impairment
She has had an underdeveloped left arm since birth. (korolev-tv.ru, 19 Sep 2017; yubik.net.ru, 23 Apr 2012)