Imagen
11499-Elisabeth Egel photo

Elisabeth Egel

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S11, SB11, SM11

Further personal information

Residence
Tallinn, EST
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Estonian, French, Russian

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming in 2006 in Tallinn, Estonia.
Why this sport?
A friend encouraged her to start swimming.
Club / Team
SK Meduus: Tallinn, EST
Name of coach
Onne Pollisinski [national], EST

International debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Estonia

General interest

Nicknames
Laughing Bell (Twitter profile, 24 Jul 2013)
Hobbies
Reading, singing, playing the piano and the flute. (Twitter profile, 09 Jan 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the 200m medley at the 2014 European Championships in Eindhoven, Netherlands. (Athlete, 12 Jul 2015)
Most influential person in career
Her team, her family and her friends. (Athlete, 12 Jul 2015)
Awards and honours
She was named the Best Young Athlete of the Year in 2013 and 2015 by the Estonian Paralympic Committee. (skmeduus.ee, 04 Jan 2014; paralympic.ee, 2015)

She won an Estonian Young Athlete Award in 2011. (president.ee, 02 May 2011)
Impairment
She was born blind. (Athlete, 12 Jul 2015)
Other information
SCULPTURES
She enjoys art and her sculptures have been displayed in a gallery in Haapsalu, Estonia, at an exhibition by artists with visual impairments. (opleht.ee, 19 Oct 2012)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2013 IPC Swimming World Championships (Montreal, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 50 m Freestyle S11 Heat 2 2013-08-13 10
Women's 100 m Freestyle S11 Heat 1 2013-08-15 9
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB11 Final 1 2013-08-17 6
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Freestyle S11 Heat 1 2015-07-13 7
Women's 100 m Freestyle S11 Final 1 2015-07-13 7
Women's 100 m Backstroke S11 Final 1 2015-07-15 5
Women's 100 m Backstroke S11 Heat 1 2015-07-15 6
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM11 Heat 2 2015-07-16 4
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM11 Final 1 2015-07-16 4
Women's 50 m Freestyle S11 Heat 1 2015-07-17 7
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB11 Heat 2 2015-07-18 9
Women's 50 m Freestyle S11 Final 1 2015-07-19 7
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Backstroke S11 Heat 2 2016-09-09 5
Women's 50 m Freestyle S11 Heat 3 2016-09-12 4
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM11 Final Round 2016-09-16 5
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM11 Heat 1 2016-09-16 2