Imagen
4659-Emanuele Parolin photo

Emanuele Parolin

Para Ice Hockey | Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Congenital

Further personal information

Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Italian, English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2012.
Why this sport?
He had been involved in swimming for a number of years and wanted to try a team sport instead.
Club / Team
Armata Brancaleone Varese: Italy
Name of coach
Carlo Giuseppe Johan Muhr [club]; Massimo Da Rin [national], ITA
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Defence

International debut

Year
2014
Competing for
Italy

General interest

Nicknames
Lele (IPC, 19 Nov 2009)
Hobbies
Spending time with friends, playing video games. (gazzetta.it, 02 Nov 2016)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (IPC, 19 Nov 2009)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Straight to the goal." (IPC, 19 Nov 2009)
Other sports
He competed in Para swimming at the 2009 European Championships in Reykjavik, Iceland, and at the 2011 European Youth Games in Brno, Czech Republic. (gazzetta.it, 02 Nov 2016; swim4life.it, 05 Jul 2011)
Ambitions
To compete at the Paralympic Winter Games. (gazzetta.it, 02 Nov 2016)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (gazzetta.it, 02 Nov 2016)