Imagen
2409-Francis Kompaon photo

Francis Kompaon

Athletics
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T46

Further personal information

Family
Two children [including son Francis Jr.]
Occupation
Accountant
Languages
English
Higher education
Commerce - Griffith University: Australia

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2003 at age 17 in Rabaul, Papua New Guinea.
Why this sport?
He was performing well in high school athletics and the Papua New Guinea Disabled Sport Organisation recognised his talent.

General interest

Nicknames
Franco (Athlete, 20 Dec 2010)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing. (portmoresby2015.com, 18 Jul 2015)
Most influential person in career
The former president of the Papua New Guinea Paralympic Committee Bernard Chan. (portmoresby2015.com, 18 Jul 2015)
Injuries
He suffered four hamstring injuries in the build-up to the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India, including a grade two tear in his left hamstring. (Athlete, 20 Dec 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Make it happen." (Athlete, 20 Dec 2010)
Awards and honours
He was Papua New Guinea's flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (paralympic.org, 19 Aug 2012)
Impairment
He was born without his left arm. (Athlete, 20 Dec 2010)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRST
In 2008 he became the first person representing Papua New Guinea to win a medal in any sport at the Paralympic Games when he took silver in the T46 100m [athletics] in Beijing. (abc.net.au, 26 Feb 2010; SportsDeskOnline, 15 Sep 2008)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
He served as an ambassador for the 2015 Pacific Games in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. (portmoresby2015.com, 18 Jul 2015)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m T46 Heat 2 2
Men's 100 m T46 Final Round 2
Men's 200 m T46 Heat 3 4
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m T46 Heat 2 2011-01-25 1
Men's 100 m T46 Final 2011-01-26 5
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m T46 Heat 1 2012-08-31 6
Men's 100 m T46 Heat 2 2012-09-06 3
Men's 100 m T46 Final Round 2012-09-06 7