Imagen
11436-Gerrit Kruger photo

Gerrit Kruger

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
F37

Further personal information

Residence
Pretoria, RSA
Occupation
Athlete, Consultant, Finance
Languages
Afrikaans, English
Higher education
Accounting, Finance - University of South Africa: Pretoria, RSA

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at school after a coach spotted his potential. He competed in his first national championships in 2003.
Why this sport?
"I had a dream of becoming an athlete and my dream came true. I love athletics."
Club / Team
Gauteng: Pretoria, RSA
Name of coach
Dup De Preez, RSA from 2010

International debut

Year
2011
Competing for
South Africa

General interest

Nicknames
Gertjie (Athlete, 28 Jan 2010)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at his first world championships in 2011 in Christchurch, New Zealand. (Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)
Most influential person in career
His family, coach and training group. (Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)
Hero / Idol
Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt, German discus thrower Robert Harting, US shot putter Reese Hoffa. (Athlete, 28 Jan 2010; Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"No matter how hard life is, keep moving forward." (Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)
Impairment
He was born with cerebral palsy. (Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Discus Throw F37/38 Final 2011-01-23 9
Men's Shot Put F37/38 Final 2011-01-27 9
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Discus Throw F37/38 Final 1 2013-07-21 11
Men's Shot Put F37 Final 1 2013-07-26 6
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Shot Put F37 Final 1 2015-10-25 9
Men's Discus Throw F37 Final 1 2015-10-30 13