Imagen
3018-Gracia Sosa photo

Gracia Sosa

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Classification
T11, F11

Further personal information

Residence
Córdoba, ARG
Occupation
Athlete

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up athletics at age 15, and in 2014 she began para-rowing.
Why this sport?
She found in sports a way to overcome her impairment.
Club / Team
Asociacion Cordobesa de Remo [para-rowing]: Córdoba, ARG
Name of coach
Valeria Haro [para-rowing]
Training Regime
She trains at the High Performance Centre [CeNARD] in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

General interest

Nicknames
Peque [small one], Greys [the meaning of her given name in Spanish]. (200.58.116.54, 21 May 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Happiness does not come alone, we have to build it day by day." (Facebook profile, 23 Sep 2015)
Other sports
She competed in para-athletics [100m and 200m] at the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing, and has also competed in para-rowing at national level. (carlospazdeportivo.com.ar, 19 May 2015)
Impairment
She was born with no sight due to a premature birth. (200.58.116.54, 21 May 2013)
Other information
CLUB FIRST
She became the first rower of her club Asociacion Cordobesa de Remo to ever win an official regatta after winning at the 2015 Tigre race in Argentina. (carlospazdeportivo.com.ar, 19 May 2015)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Athletics World Championships Assen 2006 (Assen, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m T11 Heat 1 3
Women's 200 m T11 Heat 3 3
Women's 200 m T11 Heat 1 4
Women's 200 m T11 Final B 9999
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m T11 Heat 2 9999
Women's 200 m T11 Heat 1 4
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T11 Heat 3 2011-01-22 2
Women's 100 m T11 Heat 3 2011-01-24 3
Women's 400 m T11 Heat 3 2011-01-25 3