Imagen
30769-Ignacio Sepulveda photo

Ignacio Sepulveda

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Impaired range of motion
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T46

Further personal information

Residence
Los Ángeles, CHI
Occupation
Athlete, Engineer
Languages
English, Spanish
Higher education
Civil Engineering - University of Concepcion: Chile

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2014.
Why this sport?
A coach from Mexico encouraged him to try Para sports. "I wanted to lose weight and I liked running."
Name of coach
Jorge Groser [national], from 2015

General interest

Nicknames
Nacho (jdn.emol.com, 08 May 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2017 World Championships in London, England, where he finished fourth in the T46 1500m. (SportsDeskOnline, 16 Apr 2021; latribuna.cl, 16 Mar 2021)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (tvu.cl, 25 Oct 2019)
Impairment
He has brachial palsy. The nerves in his left arm were damaged at birth. (latribuna.cl, 12 May 2017; jdn.emol.com, 08 May 2017)
Other information
FURTHER EDUCATION
He has studied for a master's degree in civil engineering at University of Concepcion in Chile. (tvu.cl, 25 Oct 2019; LinkedIn profile, 01 Oct 2019)

Results

Unit Date Rank
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 1500 m T46 Final 1 2017-07-15 4