Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
4430-Igor Plotnikov photo

Igor Plotnikov

Swimming
3
2
3

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S5, SB5, SM5

Further personal information

Residence
Tyumen, RUS
Occupation
Engineer
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Pedagogy - Tyumen State University: Russia

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began the sport in 2000 in Tyumen, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
He was recommended to go to a sports school to improve his health. He tried athletics and combat sports before focusing on swimming.
Club / Team
Gazprom Gas Distribution North: Tyumen, RUS
Name of coach
Denis Kaygorodov [personal], RUS, from 2000

International debut

Year
2002
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Mar del Plata, ARG

General interest

Nicknames
Tyumen Dolphin (nashgorod.ru, 18 Jan 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2004 and 2008 Paralympic Games. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)
Most influential person in career
Coach Denis Kaygorodov. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)
Awards and honours
He has received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (ekranswim.ru, 19 Jan 2020; minsport.gov.ru, 30 Dec 2019)

In 2012 he was granted the title of Honorary Citizen of Tyumen, Russian Federation. (vsluh.ru, 23 Jul 2012)

For his performance at the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing, he received the Order of Honour of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 30 Sep 2009)
Impairment
He was born without arms. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)
Other information
HIATUS
In 2012 he retired from competitive Para swimming but returned to the sport in 2019. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019; vsluh.ru, 23 Jul 2012)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Swimming World Championships Mar del Plata 2002 (Mar del Plata, Argentina)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Freestyle S6 Heats 12
Men's 100 m Backstroke S6 Heats 2
Men's 100 m Backstroke S6 Final Round 3
Men's 50 m Butterfly S6 Heats 1
Men's 50 m Butterfly S6 Final Round 3
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 400 m Freestyle S6 Heat 2 6
Men's 50 m Butterfly S6 Heat 2 2
Men's 50 m Butterfly S6 Final Round 6
Men's 100 m Backstroke S6 Heat 2 1
Men's 100 m Backstroke S6 Final Round 1
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34 pts Heat 2 3
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34 pts Final Round 6
IPC Swimming World Championships Eindhoven 2010 (Eindhoven, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Backstroke S6 Heat 2 1
Men's 100 m Backstroke S6 Final Round 3
Men's 4x50 m Freestyle 20pts Heat 2 4
Men's 4x50 m Freestyle 20pts Final Round 4
Men's 4x50 m Medley 20pts Heat 1 2
Men's 4x50 m Medley 20pts Final Round 4
IPC Swimming World Championships Durban 2006 (Durban, South Africa)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Backstroke S6 Final Round 1
Men's 4x50 m Medley 20 pts Final Round 4
Men's 50 m Butterfly S6 Final Round 2
Men's 50 m Butterfly S6 Heats 4
Athens 2004 Paralympic Games (Athens, Greece)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 50 m Freestyle S6 Heat 1 3
Men's 50 m Freestyle S6 Final Round 8
Men's 100 m Backstroke S6 Heat 2 1
Men's 100 m Backstroke S6 Final Round 1
Men's 50 m Butterfly S6 Heat 2 1
Men's 50 m Butterfly S6 Final Round 2