Imagen
21103-Irina Deviatova photo

Irina Deviatova

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Classification
S5, SB4, SM5

Further personal information

Residence
Chelyabinsk, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Journalism/Broadcasting - Chelyabinsk State University: Russia

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age 17 in Chelyabinsk, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
She took up the sport seriously in 2011 in order to help her rehabilitation following surgery.
Club / Team
Yunika Swimming Sports School of Olympic Reserve: Chelyabinsk, RUS
Name of coach
Mikhail Uranov [personal], RUS, from 2011

International debut

Year
2013
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World Games
Location
Stadskanaal, NED

General interest

Nicknames
Ira (mediazavod.ru, 11 Apr 2013)
Hobbies
Journalism, travel, teaching. (Athlete, 25 Feb 2020)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 4x50m freestyle relay at the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (Athlete, 25 Feb 2020)
Most influential person in career
Coach Mikhail Uranov. (Athlete, 03 Apr 2015)
Hero / Idol
Russian boxer Sergey Kovalev, Soviet speed skater Lidiya Skoblikova. (Athlete, 03 Apr 2015)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (ekranswim.ru, 19 Jan 2020)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 25 Feb 2020)
Impairment
Her impairment is a result of complications at birth. (mediazavod.ru, 11 Apr 2013)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Mixed 4x50 m Freestyle 20pts Heat 1 2015-07-13 2
Women's 50 m Backstroke S5 Heat 2 2015-07-13 10
Mixed 4x50 m Freestyle 20pts Final 1 2015-07-13 3
Women's 200 m Freestyle S5 Heat 2 2015-07-15 9999
Women's 50 m Butterfly S5 Heat 2 2015-07-16 5
Women's 50 m Butterfly S5 Final 1 2015-07-16 6
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Final 1 2015-07-18 4
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM5 Heat 1 2015-07-18 5
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Heat 1 2015-07-18 3
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM5 Final 1 2015-07-18 5
Women's 100 m Freestyle S5 Final 1 2015-07-19 6
Women's 100 m Freestyle S5 Heat 1 2015-07-19 6