Imagen
7629-Isaiah Christophe photo

Isaiah Christophe

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T54

Further personal information

Residence
Brampton, ON, CAN
Languages
English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began wheelchair racing in 2003.
Why this sport?
"I watched people who were more experienced than me, and then I decided to participate."
Club / Team
Cruisers Sports: Mississauga, ON, CAN

General interest

Nicknames
Smiley The Kid, Mr Smiley (Facebook page, 03 Aug 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal at the 2011 Parapan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico. (Athlete, 17 Jul 2017)
Most influential person in career
Canadian wheelchair racer Curtis Thom. (Athlete, 17 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
Canadian wheelchair racer Chantal Petitclerc. (paralympic.ca, Aug 2015)
Awards and honours
In 2009 and 2013 he won the City of Brampton Sports Award in Ontario, Canada. (Facebook page, 03 Aug 2019)

He was named OWSA [Ontario Wheelchair Sports Association] Junior Male Athlete of the Year in 2003, 2004, 2006 and 2007. (Facebook page, 03 Aug 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (gofundme.com, 29 May 2016)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 17 Jul 2017)

Results

Unit Date Rank
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m T54 Heat 1 2017-07-14 15
Men's 200 m T54 Heat 2 2017-07-18 15
Men's 400 m T54 Heat 3 2017-07-19 18