Imagen
29929-Izaskun Oses Ayucar photo

Izaskun Oses Ayucar

Athletics
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
T12, F12

Further personal information

Family
Husband Daniel Zudaire, son Iker [2017]
Residence
Pamplona, ESP
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, French, Spanish
Higher education
Nursing - Public University of Navarra: Spain

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up athletics at age 27 at the Hiru-Herri club in Burlada, Spain. She had previously practised rhythmic gymnastics and taekwondo.
Club / Team
Grupo Empleo Pamplona Atletico: Spain

International debut

Year
2016
Competing for
Spain
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Grosseto, ITA

General interest

Nicknames
Kakun (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hobbies
Sport, spending time in the mountains. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the T13 1500m at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
Her husband, and coach Felix Navarro Ruiz. (Athlete, 20 Aug 2018)
Injuries
She sustained stress fractures to the medial cuneiform and first metatarsal bone in her foot in November 2016. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019; diariodenavarra.es, 14 May 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Without effort there is no benefit." (aldi.es, 27 Nov 2020)
Awards and honours
In 2016 she received the Royal Order of Sports Merit Bronze Medal in Spain. (paralimpicos.es, 15 Nov 2016)

In 2016 she was named Most Outstanding Athlete of the community of Navarre in Spain. (navarra.es, 01 Feb 2017)
Other sports
She practised taekwondo for 21 years and was a national champion in Spain before injuries to her wrist and ankle forced her to stop. (fedc.es, 15 Mar 2016; elcorreo.com, 25 Nov 2019)
Famous relatives
Her husband Daniel Zudaire competed in athletics at national level in Spain. (rfea.es, 2010)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Impairment
She has 5% vision in one eye and 15% in the other as a result of glaucoma. (pamplonaatletico.com, 23 Mar 2016; fedc.es, 15 Mar 2016)
Other information
BREAK AND RETURN
She took a break from the sport to start a family after sustaining a foot injury in November 2016. Her son Iker was born in December 2017, and she returned to competition in April 2018. (Instagram profile, 28 Apr 2018, 17 Apr 2018; fedc.es, 10 Apr 2018)

FORMER OCCUPATION
She previously worked as a nurse in the intensive care unit at Navarra Hospital in Pamplona, Spain, before her eye condition forced her to give up the occupation. (dxtadaptado.com, 02 Sep 2016; fedc.es, 15 Mar 2016; elcorreo.com, 25 Nov 2019)

FURTHER EDUCATION
She has studied physiotherapy at the Public University of Navarra in Tudela, Spain. (Athlete, 20 Aug 2018; navarra.elespanol.com, 01 Dec 2016)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 1500 m T13 Heat 2 2016-09-08 1
Women's 1500 m T13 Final Round 2016-09-10 3
Women's 4x100 m T11-13 Final Round 2016-09-14 4
Women's 400 m T12 Heat 3 2016-09-15 3