Imagen
10831-Jens Frimann photo

Jens Frimann

Shooting

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
SH1

Further personal information

Languages
Danish, German, English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began Para shooting in 2008 at the Naestved Skytteforening club in Denmark.
Why this sport?
He was interested in the sport.
Club / Team
Naestved Skytteforening: Denmark

International debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Denmark
Tournament
World Cup
Location
Poland

General interest

Nicknames
Fnuggi (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Most influential person in career
Coach Peter Frisk. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Hero / Idol
Danish shooter Kazimier Mechula. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Other information
OCCUPATION
He has worked as a clerk in the culture and leisure department of the Vordingborg municipality in Denmark. (vordingborg.dk, 28 Jan 2016)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2014 IPC Shooting World Championships (Suhl, Germany)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 10m Air Rifle standing SH1 Qualification 2014-07-19 33
Mixed 10m Air Rifle prone SH1 Qualification 2014-07-21 27
Mixed 50m Rifle prone SH1 Elimination 2014-07-22 40