Jeremy Booker

Para Ice Hockey
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital

Further personal information

Languages
English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up ice sledge hockey at age 10.

International debut

Year
2002
Competing for
Canada

General interest

Nicknames
Wheels (Vancouver, 21 Mar 2010)
Hobbies
Supporting the Toronto Maple Leafs, collecting Coca-Cola memorabilia. (hockeycanada.ca, 01 Mar 2010)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold medals at the 2004 World Championships and 2006 Paralympic Winter Games in Turin. (durhamregion.com, 14 Sep 2012)
Hero / Idol
Canadian ice hockey player Darryl Sittler. (paralympic.ca, 2010)
Awards and honours
In 2002 he was named Durham Steelhawks' MVP at age 15. (hockeycanada.ca, 01 Mar 2010)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (oshawhat.ca, 26 Jan 2012)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Torino 2006 Paralympic Winter Games (Torino, Italy)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Tournament Group A 1
Men's Tournament Gold Medal Match 101
Men's Tournament Semifinal 202
Men's Tournament Group A 5
Men's Tournament Group A 4
Vancouver 2010 Paralympic Winter Games (Vancouver, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Mixed Semifinal 201
Mixed Group B 5
Mixed Group B 4
Mixed Group B 1
Mixed Bronze Medal Match 102