Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
2178-Jose Manuel Gonzalez photo

Jose Manuel Gonzalez

Athletics
1
4

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T36

Further personal information

Residence
Gijón, ESP
Languages
Spanish

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age 18 in 1988 in Pamplona, Spain.
Why this sport?
He got involved in athletics by chance.
Club / Team
AD Gijon Atletismo: Spain
Name of coach
Ruben Velasco Uribelarrea [personal], ESP, from 1989

International debut

Year
1991
Competing for
Spain
Location
Porto, POR

General interest

Nicknames
Santa [after his family name Santamaria]. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a total of four medals at the Paralympic Games in 1992 and 1996. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
Coach Ruben Velasco. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
Spanish tennis player Rafael Nadal. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Injuries
He underwent surgery on a knee injury in March 2013 and returned to training seven months later. (tuperiodicodigital.com, 14 Oct 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Enjoy it and go get them." (Athlete, 17 Jul 2017)
Impairment
His impairment is a result of complications at birth. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games (Barcelona, Spain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m C8 Heat 2 3
Men's 100 m C8 Final Round 6
Men's 200 m C8 Heat 2 1
Men's 200 m C8 Final Round 3
Men's 400 m C8 Final Round 3
Men's 4x100 m C5>8 Final Round 2
Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games (Sydney, Australia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 4x100 m T38 Final Round 8
Men's 4x400 m T38 Final Round 4
Men's 4x100 m T38 Heat 2 4
Men's 400 m T38 Final Round 7
Athens 2004 Paralympic Games (Athens, Greece)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 400 m T38 Heat 2 5
Men's 800 m T38 Final Round 8
Men's 4x400 m T35-38 Final Round 4
IPC Athletics World Championships Assen 2006 (Assen, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 1500 m T36 Final Round 3
Men's 4x400 m T35-38 Final Round 6
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 800 m T36 Final Round 4
Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games (Atlanta, United States of America)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m T37 Final Round 6
Men's 400 m T37 Final Round 3
Men's 4x100 m T34-37 Final Round 9999
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 1500 m T36 Final 2011-01-23 3
Men's 800 m T36 Heat 2 2011-01-27 2
Men's 800 m T36 Final 2011-01-28 3
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 400 m T36 Final Round 2012-09-04 7
Men's 800 m T36 Final Round 2012-09-06 5
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 400 m T36 Heat 2 2015-10-22 14
Men's 800 m T36 Heat 1 2015-10-25 9
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 800 m T36 Final 1 2017-07-23 5