Imagen
2758-Jose Pampano photo

Jose Pampano

Athletics
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T36

Further personal information

Residence
Alburquerque, ESP
Languages
Spanish

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age 18 in Alburquerque, Spain.
Why this sport?
He played football before switching to athletics after realising he had a talent for the sport.

General interest

Nicknames
Pampa (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hobbies
Playing football. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the T36 1500m at the 2004 Paralympic Games in Athens. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
Coach Agustin Rubio Corchado. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
Portuguese footballer Cristiano Ronaldo. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Awards and honours
In 2019 he was honoured with a life-sized statue in the Plaza de Moreno Nieto in Alburquerque, Spain and the annual Alburquerque Half-Marathon and 10K race has also been named after him. (chipserena.es, 04 Apr 2020; elperiodicoextremadura.com, 01 Dec 2019)

In 2005 he was named Best Athlete in Extremadura, Spain. (TDA Comunicaciones YouTube channel, 07 Aug 2019)

In 2005 he was named an honorary citizen in Alburquerque, Spain. (TDA Comunicaciones YouTube channel, 07 Aug 2019)
Impairment
He has cerebral palsy and a hearing impairment as the result of complications during birth. (marca.com, 15 Nov 2019; Athlete, 06 Nov 2019; TDA Comunicaciones YouTube Channel, 07 Aug 2019)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from Para athletics after competing at the 2019 World Championships in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. (elperiodicoextremadura.com, 01 Dec 2019; hoy.es, 10 Oct 2019; TDA Comunicaciones YouTube Channel, 07 Aug 2019)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Athletics World Championships Villeneuve d'Ascq 2002 (Villeneuve d'Ascq, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 400 m T36 Final Round 7
Men's 400 m T36 Heat 1 4
Men's 1500 m T36 Final Round 3
Men's 4x400 m T35-38 Final Round 4
IPC Athletics World Championships Assen 2006 (Assen, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 1500 m T36 Final Round 6
Men's 4x400 m T35-38 Final Round 6
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 800 m T36 Final Round 6
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 1500 m T36 Final 2011-01-23 6
Men's 800 m T36 Heat 1 2011-01-27 2
Men's 800 m T36 Final 2011-01-28 7
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 800 m T36 Final Round 2012-09-06 6
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 800 m T36 Final 1 2013-07-22 5
Men's 1500 m T36 Final 1 2013-07-24 3
Men's 400 m T36 Final 1 2013-07-26 5
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 400 m T36 Heat 1 2015-10-22 13
Men's 800 m T36 Heat 2 2015-10-25 6
Men's 800 m T36 Final 1 2015-10-26 7
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 800 m T36 Final 1 2017-07-23 7