Imagen
31834-Juan Jose Gutierrez Bermudez photo

Juan Jose Gutierrez Bermudez

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Short stature
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S6, SB6, SM6

Further personal information

Residence
Irapuato, MEX
Languages
Spanish

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began competing in 2016 in Acapulco, Mexico.
Why this sport?
He took up the sport as part of his rehabilitation therapy.
Club / Team
Guanajuato State: Mexico
Name of coach
Fernando Gutierrez Velez [national]
Training Regime
He trains up to three hours a day in the pool and one more in the weight room. He reaches up to five kilometres weekly, training from Mondays to Fridays. When with the national team he trains at the Mexican Paralympic Centre [CEPAMEX] in Mexico City, Mexico.

General interest

Nicknames
Robin (gob.mx, 11 Apr 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2017 World Championships in Mexico City, Mexico. (Athlete, 04 Dec 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The one that is defeated is the one who gives up." (Athlete, 04 Dec 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2019 he received the State Sports Award of Guanajuato in Mexico. (codegto.gob.mx, 09 Nov 2019)
Famous relatives
His older brother Raul represented Mexico in Para swimming at the 2017 World Championships in Mexico City, Mexico. His younger brother Jesus Alberto has competed in Para swimming at national youth level in Mexico. (SportsDeskOnline, 02 May 2019; elsoldeleon.com.mx, 15 Aug 2017; codegto.gob.mx, 22 Oct 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (gob.mx, 13 Nov 2020)
Impairment
He was born with achondroplasia. (Athlete, 04 Dec 2017)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Mexico City 2017 World Para Swimming Championships (Mexico City, Mexico)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Heat 2 2017-12-03 5
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Final 1 2017-12-03 3