Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
3186-Jun Wang photo

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
F35

Further personal information

Residence
Qiqihar, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2007 in Tianjin, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
Her mother encouraged her to take up Para athletics for health reasons. She then became interested in the sport and was scouted by coach Liu Zhenchun.
Club / Team
Tianjin: China
Name of coach
Wang Jianlong, CHN

International debut

Year
2008
Competing for
China
Tournament
Paralympic Games
Location
Beijing, CHN

General interest

Nicknames
Bing Wang [King]. (sports.ifeng.com, 26 Sep 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold and setting a world record in the women's F35 shot put at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
Coach Wang Jianlong. (Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
Chinese basketball player Yao Ming. (Athlete, 26 Oct 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Life is a book written by yourself, with only the covers designed by others." (sports.ifeng.com, 26 Sep 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2008 she received the May 1st Labour Medal of Tianjin in the People's Republic of China. (xinhuanet.com, 27 Sep 2008)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (sports.ifeng.com, 26 Sep 2016)
Impairment
She was born with cerebral palsy. (Athlete, 26 Oct 2015)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Discus Throw F42-46 Final Round 1
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Shot Put F35/36 Final Round 2012-09-02 2
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Shot Put F35 Final 1 2015-10-27 2
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Shot Put F35 Final Round 2016-09-15 1
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Shot Put F35 Final 1 2017-07-21 2