Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
15689-Katherine Downie photo

Katherine Downie

Swimming
2

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S10, SB9, SM10

Further personal information

Residence
Perth, WA, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Architecture - Curtin University: Perth, WA, AUS

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age four, and started competing at age eight.
Why this sport?
After moving to Australia, her neighbours encouraged her to concentrate on swimming or she would be eaten by sharks. "I kept swimming because I loved it and I found this side of swimming I didn't know. It opened me up to what it means to be a person with a disability, and how to overcome obstacles and discrimination.”
Club / Team
Perth City Swimming Club: Australia
Name of coach
Matt Magee [club]

International debut

Year
2011
Competing for
Australia
Location
Darwin, NT, AUS

General interest

Nicknames
Kat (Instagram profile, 28 Aug 2016)
Hobbies
Reading, going to the beach, surfing, skiing, going to the cinema, travel. (Facebook page, 19 Apr 2018)
Most influential person in career
Coach Rod Bonsack. (life.curtin.edu.au, 24 Jun 2016)
Injuries
She had appendicitis two weeks before the 2015 National Trials in Sydney, NSW, Australia. After an operation she competed in the backstroke at the event with two incisions in her stomach. (life.curtin.edu.au, 24 Jun 2016)

She had pneumonia in December 2011. (inmycommunity.com.au, 17 Apr 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Dream, believe, work hard, achieve." (Facebook page, 19 Apr 2018)
Awards and honours
She received a Medal of the Order of Australia [OAM] in 2014. (aquaticcentre.com.au, 22 Oct 2014)

In 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2018 she was named Multi Class Swimmer of the Year by Swimming Western Australia. (communitynews.com.au, 28 May 2018; Facebook page, 14 May 2015)

She was named the 2012 Athlete with a Disability of the Year by the Western Australian Institute of Sport [WAIS]. (wais.org.au, 08 Oct 2012)
Impairment
At age 15 her muscles began to spasm. After consulting doctors, it was confirmed she had a mild form of hemiplegia [acquired from a brain injury when she was born]. (swimming.org.au, 20 Jun 2016)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
She has served as an ambassador for the Cerebral Palsy Association of Western Australia. (Facebook page, 14 May 2015)

FROM SCOTLAND TO AUSTRALIA
Born in Scotland, she moved to Australia with her family at age eight. (swimming.org.au, 20 Jun 2016)

Results

Unit Date Rank
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM10 Heat 1 2012-08-30 2
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM10 Final Round 2012-08-30 4
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10 Final Round 2012-08-31 7
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10 Heat 3 2012-08-31 3
Women's 100 m Butterfly S10 Final Round 2012-09-01 5
Women's 100 m Butterfly S10 Heat 1 2012-09-01 2
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle 34pts Final Round 2012-09-03 1
Women's 100 m Backstroke S10 Final Round 2012-09-04 4
Women's 100 m Backstroke S10 Heat 1 2012-09-04 2
Women's 400 m Freestyle S10 Final Round 2012-09-05 6
Women's 400 m Freestyle S10 Heat 1 2012-09-05 3
Women's 100 m Freestyle S10 Heat 1 2012-09-06 2
Women's 100 m Freestyle S10 Final Round 2012-09-06 5
Women's 4x100 m Medley 34pts Final Round 2012-09-07 1
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heat 2 2012-09-08 6
2013 IPC Swimming World Championships (Montreal, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Freestyle S10 Final 1 2013-08-12 4
Women's 100 m Freestyle S10 Heat 1 2013-08-12 4
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heat 1 2013-08-14 12
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM10 Heat 2 2013-08-15 2
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM10 Final 1 2013-08-15 2
Women's 100 m Backstroke S10 Final 1 2013-08-17 3
Women's 100 m Backstroke S10 Heat 2 2013-08-17 6
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10 Heat 2 2013-08-18 6
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10 Final 1 2013-08-18 6