Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
13259-Kees-Jan van der Klooster photo

Kees-Jan van der Klooster

Alpine Skiing

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
LW11, SB 11

Further personal information

Family
Partner Eveline
Residence
Utrecht, NED
Occupation
Athlete, Business Owner
Languages
Dutch, English, German

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up para-alpine skiing in 2004 in Hintertux, Austria.
Why this sport?
He grew up snowboarding and wakeboarding and wanted to remain involved in winter sports after his accident. "During rehabilitation, I came into contact with various sports. Then I got information about para-skiing, I was immediately determined that I wanted to compete again. My heart was and is now once again in the snow. "
Handedness
Right

General interest

Nicknames
Sjees (sjeesonline.com, 23 Feb 2013)
Hobbies
Wakeboarding, extreme sports, wheelchair training. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a Winter X Games gold medal in monoski cross in 2008 and a bronze medal in downhill at the 2011 World Championships. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014)
Most influential person in career
His partner Eveline. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014)
Injuries
An injury forced him to miss the beginning of the 2014/15 season. He returned to competition in January 2015 at the World Cup in Tignes, France. (nskiv.org, 28 Jan 2015)

He dislocated his shoulder in a fall during a downhill race in February 2011 and needed six months to recover. (sjeesonnline.com, 29 Jan 2013)

He suffered a bruised rib and muscle damage in a crash at the 2009 World Championships in Korea. (VANOC, 12 Feb 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"No fear." (sjeesonline.com, 29 Jan 2013)
Other sports
He also competes in para-snowboarding. (sjeesonline.com, 09 Sep 2014)
Impairment
He was involved in a snowboarding accident in March 2001, which resulted in paraplegia. (sjeesonline.com, 29 Jan 2013)
Other information
FAMILY FIRST
He was not selected to compete at the 2015 World Championships in Panorama, BC, Canada, due to him expecting the birth of his first child. (nskiv.org, 06 Feb 2015)

DOCUMENTARY STAR
A documentary about his life premiered at the 2014 Film by Sea International Film Festival in Vlissingen, Netherlands. (joopvanderlaan.nl, 14 Oct 2014)

OCCUPATION
He owns and is the president of KJ Projects, a Dutch company that focuses on activities related to the perception regarding people with impairments. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014; eilandennieuws.nl, 21 Jan 2015)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Vancouver 2010 Paralympic Winter Games (Vancouver, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Giant Slalom Sitting Final Round 17
Men's Super-G Sitting Final Round 23
Men's Downhill Sitting Final Round 9999
IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships (Kangwonland, South Korea)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Super-G Sitting Run 2 2009-02-24 18
Men's Downhill Sitting Final 2009-02-28 8
2011 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships (Sestriere, Italy)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Downhill Sitting Final 2011-01-16 3
Men's Super-G Sitting Final 2011-01-18 6
Men's Super-Combined Sitting Final 2011-01-19 9999
Men's Slalom Sitting Final 2011-01-20 9999
Men's Giant Slalom Sitting Final 2011-01-21 11
IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships (La Molina, Spain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Downhill Sitting Race 1 2013-02-20 6
Men's Super-G Sitting Race 1 2013-02-21 9999
Men's Slalom Sitting Race 1 2013-02-24 9999
Men's Super-Combined Sitting Race 1 2013-02-25 8
Men's Giant Slalom Sitting Race 1 2013-02-26 9999
Paralympic Winter Games 2014 (Sochi, Russia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Downhill Sitting Final Round 2014-03-08 9999
Men's Super-G Sitting Final Round 2014-03-09 9999
Men's Giant Slalom Sitting Final Round 2014-03-15 9999