Imagen
42857-Kengo Oshima photo

Kengo Oshima

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
F64, T64

Further personal information

Residence
Seto, JPN
Occupation
Student
Languages
Japanese
Higher education
Law - Nagoya Gakuin University: Japan

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2018.
Why this sport?
When he participated in a talent identification camp for future Para athletes in 2016, he was encouraged to take up the sport by Japanese Para athletes Keita Sato and Atsushi Yamamoto. However, at that time, he wanted to focus on rugby in high school. He did not want to continue playing rugby after entering university, so decided to get involved in Para athletics.
Club / Team
Nagoya Gakuin University: Japan
Name of coach
Yasuhiro Harada [national], JPN

General interest

Nicknames
Kengo, Yocchan (parasapo.tokyo, 26 Jul 2021)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"If you can't do it, make it happen." (sports.nhk.or.jp, 11 Mar 2021)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (kobe-np.co.jp, 18 Feb 2020)
Impairment
His left leg was amputated below the ankle at birth. (kanpara.com, 09 Jul 2018)