Imagen
10089-Laurent Boudriot photo

Laurent Boudriot

Shooting

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
SH1

Further personal information

Residence
Dijon, FRA
Languages
French
Higher education
Accounting - Lycee les Arcades: Dijon, FRA

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began the sport in 1985 at age 16 in Dijon, France.
Club / Team
Handphyclub Dijon: France
Name of coach
Jacques Meuret [national], FRA

International debut

Year
2001
Competing for
France
Tournament
European Championship
Location
Denmark

General interest

Nicknames
Lolo, Tac (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Hobbies
Movies, sports. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Carrying the French flag at the opening ceremony of the European championships in Denmark in 2001. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Most influential person in career
The national coach. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"To give the best of myself." (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Awards and honours
He was France's flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2001 European Championships in Denmark. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Famous relatives
He is related to French international pistol shooter Frank Dumoulin, who won a gold medal at the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2010 IPC Shooting World Championships (Zagreb, Croatia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Mixed 10m Air Rifle prone SH1 Qualification 2010-07-19 24
Mixed 50m Rifle prone SH1 Qualification 2010-07-23 35
Mixed 50m Rifle prone SH1 Elimination 2010-07-23 24