Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
12372-Lei Xue photo

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T11, F11

Further personal information

Residence
Jinzhou, CHN
Occupation
Paramedic, Public Servant
Languages
Mandarin

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up Para athletics in 2004 in Liaoning Province, People's Republic of China.

General interest

Nicknames
Blind Flying Man (sohu.com, 13 Sep 2014)
Awards and honours
In 2012 he received the May 1st Labour Medal and the May 4th Youth Medal in the People's Republic of China. (lncl.org.cn, 16 Nov 2012; gov.cn, 12 Sep 2012)

In 2012 he was named an Advanced Individual in Liaoning Province, People's Republic of China. (govinfo.nlc.gov.cn, 29 Oct 2012)
Impairment
He was born with a visual impairment. (qw183.com, 13 Sep 2014)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from competitive sport and has worked as a paramedic in Jinzhou, People's Republic of China. (sports.sohu.com, 14 Sep 2016)

EARLY DAYS
He was abandoned at about age one month and taken to a welfare house on 25 January 1988. This became his official date of birth. (lncl.org.cn, 16 Nov 2012)

Results

Unit Date Rank
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m T11 Heat 3 2012-09-03 3
Men's 200 m T11 Heat 1 2012-09-04 4
Men's 4x100 m T11-13 Heat 2 2012-09-05 1
Men's 4x100 m T11-13 Final Round 2012-09-05 2
Men's 100 m T11 Heat 1 2012-09-07 1
Men's 100 m T11 Heat 1 2012-09-07 2
Men's 100 m T11 Final Round 2012-09-08 1
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m T11 Heat 2 2013-07-20 14
Men's 100 m T11 Semifinal 1 2013-07-25 4
Men's 100 m T11 Heat 1 2013-07-25 5
Men's 100 m T11 Final 1 2013-07-26 4