Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
17619-Leonardo De Jesus Perez Juarez photo

Leonardo De Jesus Perez Juarez

Athletics
1

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
T52

Further personal information

Family
Wife Anayeli, daughters Valeria and Renata
Residence
Tlaxcala, MEX
Languages
Spanish

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up Para athletics in 2005 in Tlaxcala, Mexico. He became a full-time athlete in 2012.
Why this sport?
He was invited to a training camp by athletics coach Martin Diaz Lopez. "It drew my attention and then I liked it."

International debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Mexico
Tournament
Paralympic Games
Location
London, ENG

General interest

Nicknames
Leo (elsoldetlaxcala.com.mx, 19 Aug 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (Athlete, 15 Jul 2017)
Most influential person in career
Coach Martin Diaz Lopez. (Athlete, 15 Jul 2017)
Injuries
He suffered an arm injury that kept him away from training for two months in 2014. (sndigital.mx, 09 Sep 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The race is not over until you cross the finish line." (Athlete, 15 Jul 2017)
Awards and honours
He received the Tlaxcala State Sports Award in 2012, 2013, and 2019. (elsoldetlaxcala.com.mx, 22 Nov 2019; indice7.com, 21 Nov 2013; elcuartodeguerra.com, 17 Oct 2012)
Impairment
His left arm and his two legs were amputated at birth. (Athlete, 15 Jul 2017)

Results

Unit Date Rank
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 400 m T52 Heat 1 2012-09-03 9999
Men's 800 m T52 Final Round 2012-09-07 3
Men's 200 m T52 Heat 1 2012-09-08 3
Men's 200 m T52 Final Round 2012-09-08 5
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 800 m T52 Final 1 2013-07-21 2
Men's 200 m T52 Semifinal 2 2013-07-24 3
Men's 200 m T52 Final 1 2013-07-25 3
Men's 400 m T52 Semifinal 1 2013-07-26 9999
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 1500 m T52 Final 1 2015-10-26 7
Men's 400 m T52 Heat 1 2015-10-30 8
Men's 400 m T52 Final 1 2015-10-31 5
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 400 m T52 Heat 2 2016-09-12 2
Men's 400 m T52 Final Round 2016-09-13 4
Men's 1500 m T52 Final Round 2016-09-15 8
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 1500 m T52 Final 1 2017-07-16 7
Men's 400 m T52 Heat 2 2017-07-18 9999
Men's 100 m T52 Heat 2 2017-07-22 6
Men's 100 m T52 Final 1 2017-07-22 7