Font size bigger Font size smaller
INTERNATIONAL PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
Imagen
a female powerlifter

Lidiia Soloviova

Powerlifting
4
2
1

It is strange to see Lidiia Soloviova leaving a competition without any medal. But it happened at the 2017 World Championships, with the Ukrainian powerlifter finishing fourth in the women´s up to 50kg.

It was Soloviova’s first major setback as she could not reach the podium at a major international competition for the first time ever. Few had doubts, though, that she would bounce back and would be seen on a podium soon again.

In 2018, she won the Fazza World Cup in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, followed by silver at the European Open Championships in Berck-sur-Mer, France.

Soloviova was at college when coach Lilia Ginkul asked her to join a group of volunteers to try powerlifting. She was the smallest of them all, but managed to lift nothing less than 57kg, showing natural talent for the sport.

That was only the start of a highly-successful career which saw her take her third Paralympic gold at Rio 2016, the first in the women’s up to 50kg.

Soloviova, who was born with chondrodystrophy, knows about overcoming challenges since she was a little girl. Her parents gave her up for adoption soon after she was born. Later in life, she was reunited with her birth mother who recognised her from media coverage of her sporting success.

She also holds three golds, one silver and one bronze at Paralympic Games since making her debut at Sydney 2000. Soloviova also claimed the European title in 2015.

In recognition of her many victories, she has received the Order of Princess Olga [second and third grades], and Order for Special Merits in Ukraine.

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Congenital

Further personal information

Residence
Dnipro, UKR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Physical Education - Dnipro State Institute of Physical Education and Sport: Ukraine

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 1999 in Dnipro, Ukraine.
Why this sport?
While she was at college, coach Lilia Ginkul was looking for some volunteers to try powerlifting. She was the smallest volunteer but managed to lift a weight of 57kg without any preparation.
Club / Team
Invasport: Dnipro, UKR
Name of coach
Oleksandr Alfyorov [personal], UKR

International debut

Year
1999
Competing for
Ukraine
Tournament
European Championships

General interest

Nicknames
Lida (invasport.org.ua, 19 Oct 2016)
Hobbies
Spending time with family. (Athlete, 03 Sep 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold medals in the 40kg category at the Paralympic Games in 2004 and 2008. (Athlete, 26 May 2019)
Hero / Idol
Ukrainian powerlifter Lyudmyla Osmanova. (2000.net.ua, 03 Nov 2004)
Awards and honours
In recognition of her achievements at the Paralympic Games in 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 and 2016, she received the Order of Princess Olga [third, second and first grades], and the Order for Merits [third and second grades] in Ukraine. (president.gov.ua, 04 Oct 2016; invasport.org.ua, 08 Jan 2012)

She has received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Ukraine. (dsmsu.gov.ua, 28 Dec 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 26 May 2019)
Impairment
She was born with chondrodystrophy. (fakty.ua, 25 Sep 2004; fakty.ua, 19 Aug 2003)
Other information
THOUGHTS OF RETIREMENT
She contemplated retirement after competing at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. "It is a physically challenging sport and you can sustain many injuries. We lift big weights. But I ended up continuing. I want to go to [the 2020 Paralympic Games in] Tokyo. Then I will see if I retire or not. Apart from winning trophies, I want through my performance to help raise awareness and grow the sport in my country and the world." (paralympic.org, 24 May 2018)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games (Sydney, Australia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's -40 kg Final Round 2
IPC Powerlifting World Championships Kuala Lumpur 2002 (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's -44 kg Final Round 2
Athens 2004 Paralympic Games (Athens, Greece)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's -40 kg Final Round 1
IPC Powerlifting World Championships Busan 2006 (Busan, South Korea)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's -40 kg Final Round 1
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's -40 kg Final Round 1
2010 IPC Powerlifting World Championships (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Up to 40.00kg Final 2010-07-25 9999
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's -44 kg Final Round 2012-08-31 3
2014 IPC Powerlifting World Championships (Dubai, United Arab Emirates)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Up to 50.00 kg MD Final 2014-04-07 2
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's -50 kg Final Round 2016-09-10 1
Mexico City 2017 World Para Powerlifting Championships (Mexico City, Mexico)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Up to 50.00kg Final 2017-12-05 4