Imagen
7454-Lucas Nicolas Poggi photo

Lucas Nicolas Poggi

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S7, SB6, SM7

Further personal information

Family
Partner Milena
Residence
Buenos Aires, ARG
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Spanish

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming in 2001 in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Club / Team
Club Atletico Independiente: Avellaneda, ARG
Name of coach
Edith Arraspide [national], ARG
Training Regime
He does nine training sessions per week.

General interest

Nicknames
Poggi ["My friends call me simply by my last name, because it sounds good."] (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Hobbies
Fashion, social networking, spending time with family and friends. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning medals at the Parapan American Games in 2011 and 2015, competing in a final at the world championships in 2015, and being selected to compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Most influential person in career
His parents, particularly his mother Olga, who died of cancer in 2017. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021; licuadoradeportiva.com.ar, 30 Nov 2017; clarin.com, 30 Aug 2020)
Hero / Idol
His father Mario. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He looks to the sky and asks his mother, who died in 2017, to give him strength. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Give everything for your goals, never give up and chase your dreams." (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Awards and honours
In 2018 he was presented with the Jorge Newbery Award, awarded to the best sportsperson of the year in Buenos Aires, Argentina. (buenosaires.gob.ar, 13 Dec 2018)
Ambitions
To reach the 100m backstroke final at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (clarin.com, 30 Aug 2020)
Impairment
He has spina bifida. (platensealoancho.com.ar, 08 Apr 2014)
Other information
MODELLING AND FASHION
He has worked as a model, and has also designed fashion aimed at people with impairments. "I love modelling because it gives me the opportunity to show others exactly how I am. Everything I do is to help make a more inclusive world and encourage other people with impairment to make their voices heard. That is what I want to achieve through modelling and, of course, swimming as well. I want organisations and companies around the world to open their minds and see that beauty goes way beyond 'physical perfection'." (licuadoradeportiva.com.ar, 30 Nov 2017; paralympic.org, 15 Jun 2017; proyecto-m.com, 01 Jun 2017; Instagram profile, 02 Sep 2020; antena3.com, 13 Feb 2021)

LOSS OF MOTHER
In 2017 his mother Olga passed away due to cancer. He had promised her he would compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. "I promised her that I would be in Tokyo and a week later I made the national team." (paradeportes.com, 13 Aug 2021; buenosaires.gob.ar, 23 Jul 2021)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34pts Final 1 2015-07-18 8
Men's 100 m Backstroke S8 Heat 2 2015-07-18 10
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34pts Heat 2 2015-07-18 8
Mexico City 2017 World Para Swimming Championships (Mexico City, Mexico)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Backstroke S8 Final 1 2017-12-02 5