Imagen
32579-Maria Rita de Oliveira photo

Maria Rita de Oliveira

Powerlifting

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Congenital

Further personal information

Residence
Brazil
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Portuguese

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up Para powerlifting in 2015. She had previously been involved in swimming.
Club / Team
Clube Desportivo para Deficientes de Uberlandia/Fundacao Uberlandense do Turismo, Esporte e Lazer [CDDU/Futel]: Brazil
Name of coach
Weverton Lima dos Santos [club, national], BRA

General interest

Nicknames
Ritinha (Facebook profile, 30 May 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The value of things does not lay in the time they last, but in the intensity with which they happen. That is why unforgettable moments, unexplained things and incomparable people do exist." [Fernando Pessoa] (Facebook profile, 30 May 2019)
Impairment
She was born with spina bifida. (cpb.org.br, 14 Apr 2019)