Imagen
10524-Martha Gustafson photo

Martha Gustafson

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
F52

Further personal information

Family
One son, one daughter
Other names
Martha Sandoval Moya
Languages
English, Spanish

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She got involved in Para sport at age 24 in Mexico.
Why this sport?
She saw a group of wheelchair basketball players at the National Rehabilitation Institute in Mexico City, Mexico, and decided to join the team. She was then introduced to several other Para sports, including archery, table tennis, athletics and swimming.
Club / Team
Cruisers Sports: Mississauga, ON, CAN
Name of coach
Ken Hall

General interest

Nicknames
Mar (Athlete, 11 Nov 2019)
Hobbies
Playing table tennis, swimming, wheelchair rugby, fantasy jewellery making. (Athlete, 11 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Holding Canadian records in both the discus and the shot put. (Athlete, 11 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
Her children, her parents, her sisters and her friends. (Athlete, 11 Nov 2019)
Injuries
She sustained an injury while competing at the 2019 Parapan American Games in Lima, Peru. She took four weeks to recover from the injury. (Athlete, 11 Nov 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Be calm and patient." (cruisers-sports.com, 18 Nov 2010)
Awards and honours
In 2020 she was inducted into the Canadian Disability Hall of Fame by the Canadian Foundation for Physically Disabled Persons [CFPDP]. (cruisers-sports.com, 27 Jan 2021)
Other sports
She has won medals in swimming and table tennis at the Paralympic Games. She has also competed in wheelchair curling for the Peterborough Curling Club in Ontario, Canada. (curling.ca, 20 Mar 2015; tangledarts.org, 26 Feb 2015; paralympic.ca, 01 Sep 2019)
Impairment
Her impairment is a result of the effects of polio contracted at seven months old. (ckwstv.com, 31 May 2013; Athlete, 11 Nov 2019)
Other information
FROM MEXICO TO CANADA
Born in Mexico, she represented her country of birth at the 1976 and 1980 Paralympic Games. She moved to Canada in 1981 before switching to compete for her adopted country. (paralympic.ca, 01 Sep 2019; cruisers-sports.com, 27 Jan 2021)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Seoul 1988 Paralympic Games (Seoul, South Korea)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m 1C Heat 1 5
Women's 400 m 1C Final Round 6
Women's 400 m 1C Heat 2 2
Women's 200 m 1C Final Round 5
Women's 200 m 1C Heat 2 3
Women's 100 m 1C Final Round 6
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Shot Put F52/53 Final 2011-01-23 3
Women's Discus Throw F51-53 Final 2011-01-29 4
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Discus Throw F51-53 Final 1 2013-07-21 8
Women's Shot Put F52/53 Final 1 2013-07-27 5