Imagen
7455-Matias de Andrade photo

Matias de Andrade

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S6, SB5, SM6

Further personal information

Residence
Mar del Plata, ARG
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Spanish
Higher education
Science - National University of Mar del Plata: Argentina

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He first began swimming at age five and took up Para swimming in 2004 in Cordoba, Argentina.
Why this sport?
He liked the sporting environment including the people and coaches that are involved in swimming.
Club / Team
Club Atletico Independiente: Avellaneda, ARG
Name of coach
Ezequiel Valdez, ARG; Federico Diez Andersen, ARG, from 2016

International debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Argentina
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Rio de Janeiro, BRA

General interest

Nicknames
Shiki (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Hobbies
Video games, card games, technology. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in S6 100m backstroke at the 2019 Parapan American Games in Lima, Peru, and silver in S7 100m backstroke at the 2017 World Championships in Mexico City, Mexico. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Most influential person in career
Coach Edith Arraspide. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Hero / Idol
Brazilian Para swimmer Daniel Dias. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Injuries
He suffered from tendinopathy in 2016 which affected him for a year. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Pain is temporary. Glory is forever." (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Awards and honours
In 2019 he won the Lobo de Mar Award, the most prestigious sports award in Mar del Plata, Argentina. (lacapitalmdp.com, 08 Dec 2019)
Ambitions
To win a Paralympic medal. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Impairment
His right leg was amputated above the knee after he was born with agenesia. (Athlete, 12 Sep 2019; Facebook profile, 25 Aug 2013)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Swimming World Championships Eindhoven 2010 (Eindhoven, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Backstroke S7 Heat 2 5
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Backstroke S7 Heat 2 2012-08-30 6
2013 IPC Swimming World Championships (Montreal, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Backstroke S7 Final 1 2013-08-15 7
Men's 100 m Backstroke S7 Heat 2 2013-08-15 8
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM7 Heat 2 2015-07-16 15
Men's 100 m Backstroke S7 Heat 1 2015-07-18 3
Men's 100 m Backstroke S7 Final 1 2015-07-18 4
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Backstroke S7 Final Round 2016-09-08 7
Men's 100 m Backstroke S7 Heat 2 2016-09-08 3
Mexico City 2017 World Para Swimming Championships (Mexico City, Mexico)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Backstroke S7 Final 1 2017-12-05 2