Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
11059-Mei Ichinose photo

Mei Ichinose

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S9, SB9, SM9

Further personal information

Other names
Mei Todd
Residence
Osaka, JPN
Occupation
Student
Languages
English, Japanese
Higher education
Business Administration - Kinki University: Higashiosaka, JPN

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age seven in Kyoto, Japan.
Why this sport?
Para swimming coach Tanigawa Tetsuro encouraged her to take up the sport.
Club / Team
Kinki University [JPN] / USC Spartans [AUS]:
Name of coach
Takashi Yamamoto [Kinki University], JPN; Chris Moony [USC Spartans], AUS; Fumiyo Minemura [national], JPN

International debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Japan
Location
Guangzhou, CHN

General interest

Nicknames
Meimei (parasapo.tokyo, 24 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Listening to music, watching movies, tap dancing, ballet. (Athlete, 06 Sep 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (parasapo.tokyo, 17 May 2018)
Hero / Idol
Australian Para swimmer Ellie Cole. (daiwahouse.com, 09 Feb 2019; paralympic.org, 08 Mar 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You get what you give." (Para Do YouTube channel, 06 Jun 2018)
Awards and honours
In 2014 and 2015 she was presented with the Kyoto City Sports Award in Japan. (city.kyoto.lg.jp, 24 Dec 2015, 22 Dec 2014)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (toyota.jp, 05 Jul 2016)
Impairment
Her right arm was amputated below the elbow when she was born. (mainichi.jp, 08 Jan 2016; sankei.com, 19 Jul 2014)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Backstroke S9 Heat 2 2015-07-13 10
Women's 100 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2015-07-14 13
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heat 1 2015-07-15 11
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2015-07-16 16
Women's 100 m Butterfly S9 Heat 1 2015-07-17 14
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Final 1 2015-07-19 8
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 1 2015-07-19 8
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heat 2 2016-09-08 5
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 1 2016-09-11 4
Women's 100 m Freestyle S9 Heat 3 2016-09-12 6
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 3 2016-09-13 6
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle 34pts Final Round 2016-09-15 6
Women's 100 m Butterfly S9 Heat 3 2016-09-15 5
Women's 100 m Backstroke S9 Heat 3 2016-09-16 5
Women's 4x100 m Medley 34pts Final Round 2016-09-16 7