Font size bigger Font size smaller
INTERNATIONAL PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
Imagen
26952-Mel Pemble photo

Mel Pemble

Alpine Skiing

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Classification
LW9-2

Further personal information

Residence
Victoria, BC, CAN
Languages
English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began skiing at age seven in Canada
Why this sport?
"I loved skiing and someone introduced me to racing. I became hooked on the speed."
Club / Team
British Columbia Para Alpine Ski Team [BCPAST]: Whistler, BC, CAN
Name of coach
Lasse Ericsson

General interest

Nicknames
Mel, Melly (Facebook profile, 16 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2016 Adaptive Snow Sports Athlete of the Year in British Columbia, Canada. (NPC Media Guide, 2018)

She took part in the ceremonial flag procession ahead of the 2015 Canada Winter Games in Prince George, BC, Canada. (bcgames.org, 17 Oct 2014)
Other sports
She has competed in Para cycling at provincial level in British Columbia, Canada. (sirc.ca, 14 Oct 2015)
Ambitions
To compete in cycling at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (timescolonist.com, 19 Mar 2018; shaw.ca, 16 Nov 2015)
Impairment
She has cerebral palsy following complications at birth, which predominantly affects the coordination of her right hand. (saanichnews.com, 26 Feb 2018; NPC Media Guide, 2018; shaw.ca, 16 Nov 2015)
Other information
FROM GREAT BRITAIN TO CANADA
Born in Great Britain, in 2009 she moved to Vancouver Island, BC, Canada. (shaw.ca, 16 Nov 2015)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Pyeongchang 2018 Paralympic Winter Games (Pyeongchang, South Korea)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Downhill Standing Final 2018-03-10 9
Women's Super-G Standing Final 2018-03-11 11
Women's Super Combined Standing Final 2018-03-13 9
Women's Giant Slalom Standing Final 2018-03-14 11
Women's Slalom Standing Final 2018-03-18 9999
Kranjska Gora/Sella Nevea 2019 World Para Alpine Skiing Championships (Kranjska Gora/Sella Nevea, Slovenia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Giant Slalom Standing Race 1 2019-01-22 5
Women's Slalom Standing Race 1 2019-01-24 8
Women's Downhill Standing Race 1 2019-01-30 6
Women's Super-Combined Standing Race 1 2019-01-31 5
Women's Super-G Standing Race 1 (from SC) 2019-01-31 4