Imagen
11022-Miki Kamada photo

Miki Kamada

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S8, SB7, SM8

Further personal information

Occupation
Student
Languages
Japanese
Higher education
Sport Studies - Rikkyo University: Tokyo, JPN

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport at age five in Osaka, Japan, and began taking it seriously at about age nine.
Why this sport?
Her mother took her to a swimming pool, and she liked being in the water.
Club / Team
Rikkyo University: Tokyo, JPN
Name of coach
Kihou Abe [club], JPN; Kunihiko Mchizuki [club], JPN; Fumiyo Minemura [national], JPN

General interest

Nicknames
Miki (Athlete, 05 Jan 2013)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (Athlete, 05 Jan 2013)
Hero / Idol
US Para swimmer Jessica Long. (sankei-nara-iga.jp, 11 Jan 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I can do it." (Athlete, 05 Jan 2013)
Awards and honours
She received the Osaka Sports Excellence Award in Japan in 2015. (pref.osaka.lg.jp, 16 Sep 2015)

She was named Best Female Youth Athlete in 2014 by the Asian Paralympic Committee. (paralympic.org, 04 Dec 2014)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (yomiuri.co.jp, 04 Jan 2016)
Impairment
She had both legs amputated below the knees when she was born. (city.katsuragi.nara.jp, 01 Jan 2015)