Imagen
12201-Mitchell Kilduff photo

Mitchell Kilduff

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Intellectual impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S14, SB14, SM14

Further personal information

Languages
English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began competing in swimming in 2006.
Why this sport?
He took up the sport as part of his therapy and to burn off excess energy.
Club / Team
SLC Aquadot: Sutherland, NSW, AUS
Name of coach
Gavin Stewart [club, national]

International debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Australia

General interest

Nicknames
Mitch (theleader.com.au, 10 Mar 2018)
Hobbies
Playing video games. (commonwealthgames.com.au, 01 Jan 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing in the final of the S14 200m freestyle at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (commonwealthgames.com.au, 01 Jan 2018)
Most influential person in career
Coach Gavin Stewart. (commonwealthgames.com.au, 01 Jan 2018)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (paralympic.org.au, 20 Jun 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You can never get too rich, fortune is favour." (swimming.org.au, 01 Jan 2017)
Ambitions
To win gold at the Paralympic Games. (commonwealthgames.com.au, 01 Jan 2018)
Impairment
He was born with autism. (paralympic.org.au, 20 Jun 2012)

Results

Unit Date Rank
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Backstroke S14 Heat 1 2012-08-31 5
Men's 200 m Freestyle S14 Final Round 2012-09-02 5
Men's 200 m Freestyle S14 Heat 1 2012-09-02 3
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB14 Heat 2 2012-09-06 8