Imagen
8998-Mohamad Saifuddin Ishak photo

Mohamad Saifuddin Ishak

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T12, F12

Further personal information

Languages
Malay

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at school.
Why this sport?
It was a compulsory activity at his school.
Name of coach
R Jeganathan [national]

International debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Malaysia
Tournament
Asian Para Games
Location
Guangzhou, CHN

General interest

Nicknames
Boy (Athlete, 14 Mar 2013)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2014 ASEAN Para Games in Myanmar. (Athlete, 21 Oct 2015)
Most influential person in career
His family. (Athlete, 21 Oct 2015)
Hero / Idol
US long jumper Mike Powell, Malaysian athletics coach Syahrul Amri. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2013; 21 Oct 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Aim for gold, never give up." (Athlete, 21 Oct 2015)
Impairment
He was born visually impaired. (Athlete, 21 Oct 2015)

Results

Unit Date Rank
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Long Jump F13 Final Round 2012-09-01 5
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Long Jump T13 Final 1 2013-07-21 5
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Long Jump T12 Final 1 2015-10-24 3
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Long Jump T12 Final 1 2017-07-16 7