Imagen
3774-Moises Fuentes Garcia photo

Moises Fuentes Garcia

Swimming
1
3

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
S5, SB4, SM5

Further personal information

Family
Wife Anabel Tarazona, daughter Isabella, son Moises David
Residence
Bucaramanga, COL
Occupation
Athlete, Motivational Speaker
Languages
Spanish
Higher education
Accounting - Cooperative University of Colombia: Bucaramanga, COL

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age six, and took up Para swimming seriously in 1995 in Bucaramanga, Colombia.
Why this sport?
He struggled with depression following his accident. He tried wheelchair basketball but took up Para swimming more seriously a year later. "I realised swimming was perfect for me because it makes me feel free. It is a wonderful sport where you are constantly competing against yourself, trying to lower your times. Swimming allows me to challenge myself every day."
Club / Team
Colombia sin Limites: Bucaramanga, COL
Name of coach
Luis Carlos Calderon Fuentes [national, nephew], from 2009

International debut

Year
1999
Competing for
Colombia
Location
Mexico City, MEX

General interest

Nicknames
Moiso (vanguardia.com, 05 Sep 2012)
Hobbies
Watching television, fishing, reading. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the men's SB4 100m breaststroke at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (elespectador.com, 12 Dec 2021)
Most influential person in career
Coaches William Jimenez and Luis Carlos Calderon Fuentes. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)
Hero / Idol
Colombian cyclists Luis Herrera and Martin Rodriguez. (dxtcapital.com, 27 Sep 2021)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"A champion is not [the person] who wins medals, but [the person] who overcomes adversity." (moisesfuentes.com, 02 Mar 2018)
Awards and honours
In 2021 he received the Sports Merit Award from the Colombian Paralympic Committee. (Instagram profile, 16 Dec 2021)

In 2021 he was presented with a Lifetime Achievement Award by the Colombian newspaper, El Espectador. (elespectador.com, 12 Dec 2021; Instagram profile, 06 Dec 2021)

In 2012 and 2016 he was named Athlete of the Year by the Colombian newspaper, Vanguardia. (vanguardia.com, 20 Dec 2016; acordbogota.com, 20 Dec 2012)
Other sports
He has taken part in triathlon relay competitions in Colombia. (semana.com, 26 Aug 2021)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2024 Paralympic Games in Paris. (la10co.com, 11 May 2022; elespectador.com, 12 Dec 2021)
Impairment
In 1992 he and his brother Rodrigo were attacked by gunmen. A bullet damaged his vertebrae, resulting in paraplegia. His brother died in the attack. (Athlete, 02 Dec 2017; elespectador.com, 27 Aug 2012; presidencia.gov.co, 02 Jun 2007)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
In 2019 he appeared in a television documentary called, 'Moises, Saved by the water', which was based on his life and his sporting career. (canaltro.com, 26 Jan 2019)

FURTHER EDUCATION
He earned a degree in physical education at the University of Pamplona in Colombia. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games (Sydney, Australia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Heat 2 4
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Final Round 7
Men's 50 m Butterfly S5 Heat 3 4
Men's 200 m Medley SM5 Heat 1 9999
IPC Swimming World Championships Durban 2006 (Durban, South Africa)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 5,000 m Open Water Final Round 36
Men's 200 m Freestyle S5 Heats 10
Men's 100 m Freestyle S5 Heats 10
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Final Round 3
Men's 50 m Butterfly S5 Heats 8
Men's 50 m Butterfly S5 Final Round 8
Men's 50 m Freestyle S5 Heats 10
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Freestyle S5 Heat 2 5
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Heat 1 1
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Final Round 3
IPC Swimming World Championships Eindhoven 2010 (Eindhoven, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Final Round 4
Athens 2004 Paralympic Games (Athens, Greece)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Freestyle S5 Heat 1 4
Men's 100 m Freestyle S5 Final Round 8
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Heat 1 2
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Final Round 5
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM5 Heat 1 4
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Heat 1 2012-09-04 2
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Final Round 2012-09-04 2
2013 IPC Swimming World Championships (Montreal, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Final 1 2013-08-13 1
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM5 Final 1 2013-08-15 5
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM5 Heat 1 2013-08-15 3
Men's 50 m Freestyle S5 Final 1 2013-08-18 8
Men's 50 m Freestyle S5 Heat 2 2013-08-18 8
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 50 m Breaststroke SB4 Intermediate Time 2015-07-18 1
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Heat 1 2015-07-18 2
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Final 1 2015-07-18 4
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Final Round 2016-09-11 3
Mexico City 2017 World Para Swimming Championships (Mexico City, Mexico)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Freestyle S5 Final 1 2017-12-02 6
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4 Final 1 2017-12-02 2