Imagen
10463-Mostafa Fathalla Mohamed photo

Mostafa Fathalla Mohamed

Athletics
1

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T37

Further personal information

Residence
Alexandria, EGY
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Arabic, English
Higher education
Education, Sport Studies - Alexandria University: Egypt

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2004 in Alexandria, Egypt.
Why this sport?
A Para athletics coach encouraged him to pursue the sport.
Club / Team
Telecom Egypt: Cairo, EGY
Name of coach
Mohamed Abdel Raouf Diab [national], EGY; Mohamed Eissa, EGY; Hamdy Abdelreheim, EGY
Training Regime
He completes one or two training sessions per day.

International debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Egypt
Tournament
African Championships

General interest

Nicknames
The Egyptian Bolt, Mostafa Bolt (Facebook page, 26 Apr 2021, 01 Oct 2019; english.ahram.org.eg, 19 Sep 2016)
Hobbies
Swimming, football, reading. (Athlete, 28 May 2021)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the T37 100m at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (SportsDeskOnline, 15 Jun 2021; Athlete, 21 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (Athlete, 01 Mar 2020)
Hero / Idol
Egyptian footballers Mohamed Aboutrika and Mohamed Salah. (Athlete, 01 Mar 2020)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"As long as you don't give up, you will never fail." (Instagram profile, 08 Jan 2020)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 01 Mar 2020)
Impairment
His impairment is the result of a medical mistake at birth. (Athlete, 21 Nov 2019)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m T37 Heat 1 2011-01-23 1
Men's 100 m T37 Final 2011-01-24 1
Men's 200 m T37 Heat 2 2011-01-25 2
Men's 200 m T37 Final 2011-01-26 3
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m T37 Heat 2 2012-08-31 4
Men's 100 m T37 Final Round 2012-09-08 5
Men's 100 m T37 Heat 1 2012-09-08 2
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m T37 Semifinal 2 2013-07-21 2
Men's 100 m T37 Final 1 2013-07-22 5
Men's 200 m T37 Semifinal 1 2013-07-23 5
Men's 200 m T37 Final 1 2013-07-24 6
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m T37 Final 1 2015-10-22 5
Men's 200 m T37 Heat 2 2015-10-22 2
Men's 100 m T37 Heat 2 2015-10-30 5
Men's 100 m T37 Final 1 2015-10-31 4
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m T37 Heat 2 2016-09-10 2
Men's 100 m T37 Final Round 2016-09-11 2
Men's 400 m T37 Heat 2 2016-09-15 2
Men's 400 m T37 Final Round 2016-09-16 4
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m T37 Heat 2 2017-07-17 1
Men's 200 m T37 Final 1 2017-07-18 4
Men's 100 m T37 Heat 2 2017-07-19 5
Men's 100 m T37 Final 1 2017-07-20 4
Men's 400 m T37 Heat 1 2017-07-22 3
Men's 400 m T37 Final 1 2017-07-23 4