Imagen
20585-Mykola Dibrova photo

Mykola Dibrova

Athletics
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Classification
F36

Further personal information

Residence
Zaporozhye, UKR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Computer Science - Zaporozhye State Engineering Academy: Ukraine

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age 13 in Zaporozhye, Ukraine.
Why this sport?
He began the sport to improve his health. He started focusing on shot put and discus because of his physical attributes.
Club / Team
Invasport: Zaporozhye, UKR
Name of coach
Vera Zhyr [personal], UKR, from 2012; Tamara Edisherashvili [personal], UKR

International debut

Year
2013
Competing for
Ukraine
Location
Germany

General interest

Nicknames
Kolya (VK profile, 19 Mar 2021)
Hobbies
Football. (Athlete, 08 Apr 2020)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the men's F36 shot put at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 08 Apr 2020)
Most influential person in career
His mother, and his coach. (Athlete, 08 Apr 2020)
Hero / Idol
Ukrainian boxer Oleksandr Usyk. (Athlete, 27 Jun 2018)
Awards and honours
In 2016 he received the Order of Merit [third class] in Ukraine. (zgia.zp.ua, 16 Nov 2017)

He holds the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Ukraine. (invasport.dn.ua, 22 Feb 2021; dsmsu.gov.ua, 31 Dec 2020)
Impairment
He has cerebral palsy as a result of complications at birth. (ostrov.zp.ua, 27 May 2015)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Discus Throw F35/36 Final 1 2013-07-22 6
Men's Shot Put F36 Final 1 2013-07-26 9
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Shot Put F36 Final 1 2015-10-22 5
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Shot Put F36 Final Round 2016-09-16 2
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Shot Put F36 Final 1 2017-07-17 3