Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
4311-Natalie Jones photo

Natalie Jones

Swimming
6
1
8

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Classification
S6, SB6, SM6

Further personal information

Family
Husband Rik Waddon
Other names
Natalie Waddon
Residence
Manchester, ENG

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up swimming at age 10 at Colchester Phoenix Swimming Club in England.
Why this sport?
She initially preferred to watch the other children from the side of the pool, but was persuaded to give it a go herself by the club founder Maggie Hargraves.

International debut

Year
2000
Competing for
Great Britain
Location
Sydney, NSW

General interest

Nicknames
Nat, Jonesy (sportcentric.com, 27 Jan 2010)
Hobbies
Listening to music, watching television, reading, supporting Chelsea FC. (parasport.org.uk, 27 Jan 2010)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning the gold medal in the 200m individual medley at the 2004 Paralympic Games in Athens. (paralympics.org.uk, 25 Nov 2012)
Most influential person in career
Her parents, her husband. (British Swimming Media Guide, 10 Jul 2011)
Hero / Idol
British tennis player Tim Henman, English footballer David Beckham. (swimming.org, 19 Aug 2010)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She takes her teddy bear with her to every competition. The bear was given to her by her grandfather when she was born. (sportcentric.com, 27 Jan 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Quitters never win and winners never quit." (British Swimming Media Guide, 10 Jul 2011)
Famous relatives
Her husband is British Paralympic cyclist Rik Waddon. (paralympics.org.uk, 25 Nov 2012)
Impairment
Born by an emergency caesarean section, she did not breathe for approximately nine minutes. At age six months her parents noticed she would grab for everything with her right hand, and she was subsequently diagnosed with cerebral palsy. (nationwide.co.uk, 05 Sep 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She announced her retirement from the sport on 16 May 2013. (breakingnews.ie, 16 May 2013)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Swimming World Championships Eindhoven 2010 (Eindhoven, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Final Round 3
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Heat 1 3
Women's 4x50 m Medley 20pts Final Round 3
Women's 4x50 m Medley 20pts Heat 2 3
Women's 400 m Freestyle S6 Final Round 3
Women's 400 m Freestyle S6 Heat 1 2
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Final Round 3
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Heat 2 1
Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 Final Round 6
Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 Heat 2 4
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 Final Round 5
Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 Heat 1 2
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Final Round 3
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Heat 1 1
Women's 50 m Butterfly S6 Heat 1 4
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Heat 2 3
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Final Round 3
IPC Swimming World Championships Durban 2006 (Durban, South Africa)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Final Round 6
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Heats 8
Women's 100 m Backstroke S6 Heats 5
Women's 100 m Backstroke S6 Final Round 4
Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 Heats 4
Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 Final Round 2
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Heats 1
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Final Round 1
Women's 4x50 m Freestyle 20 pts Final Round 1
Women's 4x50 m Medley 20 pts Final Round 1
IPC Swimming World Championships Mar del Plata 2002 (Mar del Plata, Argentina)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Final Round 5
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Heats 4
Women's 100 m Backstroke S6 Final Round 5
Women's 100 m Backstroke S6 Heats 5
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Final Round 5
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Heats 6
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Final Round 3
Women's 4x50 m Freestyle 20 pts Final Round 1
Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games (Sydney, Australia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 4x50 m Freestyle 20 pts Final Round 6
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Heat 2 5
Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 Heat 1 7
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Heat 2 6
Athens 2004 Paralympic Games (Athens, Greece)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Heat 1 3
Women's 4x50 m Medley 20 pts Final Round 1
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Final Round 1
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Heat 1 1
Women's 50 m Butterfly S6 Heat 2 6
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Final Round 5
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Heat 2 4
Women's 100 m Backstroke S6 Final Round 5
Women's 100 m Backstroke S6 Heat 2 4
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Final Round 5
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 400 m Freestyle S6 Heat 1 2012-09-01 3
Women's 400 m Freestyle S6 Final Round 2012-09-01 7
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Heat 2 2012-09-03 2
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Final Round 2012-09-03 3
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Heat 2 2012-09-04 3
Women's 50 m Butterfly S6 Heat 2 2012-09-07 5
Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 Heat 1 2012-09-08 2
Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 Final Round 2012-09-08 7