Font size bigger Font size smaller
Paralympic Sports: Wheelchair Basketball

Who will win Best Male award?

The nominees for this Paralympic Sport Award category include: Patrick Anderson, Ryley Batt, Daniel Dias, Heinrich Popow and David Weir. 21 Nov 2013
Imagen
Patrick Anderson

Patrick Anderson averaged 25 points, 11 rebounds and eight assists per game at the London 2012 Paralympic Games.

ⒸLieven Coudenys
By IPC

Each day leading up to the awards, we are previewing a different category, and in this article are highlighting those nominated for Best Male, based on their performances at the London 2012 Paralympic Games.

The International Paralympic Committee’s (IPC) will host the 2013 Paralympic Sport Awards in Athens, Greece, on Saturday (23 November). The awards, proudly partnered by the IPC’s International Partner Allianz, will include six awards categories: Best Female Debut, Best Male Debut, Best Female, Best Male, Best Team and Best Official.

Each day leading up to the awards, we are previewing a different category, and in this article are highlighting those nominated for Best Male, based on their performances at the London 2012 Paralympic Games.

Nominees:

Patrick Anderson (Canada): Arguably the best wheelchair basketball player in the world spearheaded Canada to gold at London 2012, posting career best numbers and finishing as the tournament’s top scorer.

Ryley Batt (Australia): He led his team to wheelchair rugby gold with 161 total points in his five matches, including 37 in the final against Canada.

Daniel Dias (Brazil): He was Brazil’s top-performing athlete at the Paralympics, winning six golds in as many events at the Aquatics Centre. Dias picked up golds in the following events: 50m backstroke S5, 50m butterfly S5, 100m breaststroke SB4, 100m freestyle S5 and 200m freestyle S5.

Heinrich Popow (Germany): The amputee sprinter won gold in the 100m T42 race, as well as bronze in the 200m T42 and 4x100m T42-46 relay events.

David Weir (Great Britain): The London 2012 host nation’s hero was unbeatable at the Paralympics, winning gold in all four of his events – the 800m T54, 1,500m T54, 5,000m T54 and marathon T54.