Imagen
32180-Nicola St Clair Maitland photo

Nicola St Clair Maitland

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S7, SB6, SM7

Further personal information

Residence
Salem, SWE
Languages
English, Swedish

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2012 in Nacka, Sweden.
Why this sport?
"The first thing I fell for was the fact that I could somersault in the water, which I obviously can't do on land. Stuff like that meant that I simply enjoyed being in the water in general. And then I began falling for the sport and the adrenaline that came with it. Swimming was the best fit for me."
Club / Team
Sodertalje SS: Sweden

International debut

Year
2017
Competing for
Sweden

General interest

Nicknames
Nicci (Facebook profile, 02 Mar 2021)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze medals in the S7 50m butterfly and S7 100m backstroke at the 2018 European Championships in Dublin, Ireland. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2018)
Hero / Idol
Swedish swimmer Sarah Sjostrom. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2018 Newcomer of the Year by Parasport Sweden. (ParasportSWE YouTube channel, 06 Feb 2019)
Impairment
She was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2018)