Imagen
18163-Nicole Turner photo

Nicole Turner

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Short stature
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S6, SB6, SM6

Further personal information

Residence
Portarlington, IRL
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming in 2009 at age seven at Portarlington Leisure Centre in Ireland.
Why this sport?
Her parents encouraged her to take up swimming for safety reasons. "My parents didn't want to treat me any differently so they got me involved in sport just like they did with my brothers. I tried athletics and Gaelic football but decided to stick to Para swimming because it was the one I was very good at and the one I mostly enjoyed."
Club / Team
National Aquatic Centre [NAC]: Dublin, IRL
Name of coach
David Malone; Hayley Burke

International debut

Year
2015
Competing for
Ireland

General interest

Nicknames
Nicky (Instagram profile, 22 Feb 2020)
Hobbies
Spending time with family and friends, taking her dogs for a walk. (Athlete, 20 Aug 2021)
Memorable sporting achievement
Being Ireland's flag bearer at the closing ceremony of the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 20 Aug 2021)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (Athlete, 20 Aug 2021)
Hero / Idol
British Para swimmer Ellie Simmonds. (Athlete, 20 Aug 2021)
Injuries
In July 2017 she sustained a groin injury during the breaststroke final at the World Series event in Berlin, Germany. She was forced to withdraw from the rest of the meet. (paralympics.ie, 07 Jul 2017; irishsport.ie, 25 Oct 2019)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
"Before each race I swing my arms and do a few jumps. Then before getting on the block I like to call it my little dance of jumping up and down and twisting and turning." (irishsport.ie, 25 Oct 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Whatever dreams young people have it's important to keep chasing them and that dreams can come true one day. If you keep working hard at something you love you will get the outcome you want." (irishsport.ie, 25 Oct 2019)
Awards and honours
In 2017 and 2019 she was named Para Athlete of the Year by Swim Ireland. (swimireland.ie, 30 Nov 2017, 29 Sep 2019)

She and the other members of the Irish team to compete at the 2018 European Championships in Dublin, Ireland, received a Recognition Award at the 2018 Swim Ireland Awards. (dublinpeople.com, 20 Jan 2019)

She was flag bearer for Ireland at the closing ceremony of the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (newstalk.com, 18 Sep 2016)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 20 Aug 2021)
Impairment
She was born with hypochondroplasia. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Other information
STUDY BREAK
In 2019 she decided to take a break from her studies at high school to focus on preparing for the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. "I should have been in fifth year [of high school] but it just wouldn't have been possible to get off school early and come to swimming at National Aquatic Centre [NAC] in Dublin, and do three hours. I just decided it was best to take off the year, focus on my swimming and then go back to school after Tokyo. I'm that type of person, I prioritise my sport over my education." (the42.ie, 24 Dec 2019, 07 Apr 2020)

FRIENDLY COMPETITION
She says she enjoys a friendly rivalry with British Para swimmer Ellie Robinson. "The person I admire the most in my own sport is my biggest rival but she is one of my best friends. Even though we race against each other we always have a laugh in the call room and around the pool and she is one of the people I admire the most." (irishsport.ie, 25 Oct 2019)

KEY EVENT
She says an important moment in her sporting career was the 2009 World Dwarf Games in Belfast, Ireland. "That was my first ever competition against people my own size, and it was there that I met my idol, who I'd looked up to for many years, [British Para swimmer] Ellie Simmonds. Seven years later, I was racing against her at the [2016] Paralympic Games in Rio." (rte.ie, 08 Mar 2019)

AMBASSADOR
She has served as an ambassador for the Olympic Federation of Ireland's Dare to Believe campaign, an initiative to promote the benefits of sport to Irish students. (leicesterexpress.ie, 12 Dec 2018)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 400 m Freestyle S6 Final 1 2015-07-13 5
Women's 400 m Freestyle S6 Heat 2 2015-07-13 6
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Final 1 2015-07-14 5
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Heat 1 2015-07-14 5
Women's 50 m Butterfly S6 Final 1 2015-07-15 6
Women's 50 m Butterfly S6 Heat 1 2015-07-15 4
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Heat 1 2015-07-16 6
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Final 1 2015-07-16 6
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Heat 1 2015-07-17 7
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Final 1 2015-07-17 8
Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 Final 1 2015-07-19 7
Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 Heat 1 2015-07-19 7
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 50 m Butterfly S6 Heat 1 2016-09-09 2
Women's 50 m Butterfly S6 Final Round 2016-09-09 5
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Heat 1 2016-09-10 2
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Final Round 2016-09-10 7
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Final Round 2016-09-12 7
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Heat 2 2016-09-12 4
Women's 400 m Freestyle S6 Heat 2 2016-09-13 4
Women's 400 m Freestyle S6 Final Round 2016-09-13 8
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Final Round 2016-09-15 7
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Heat 2 2016-09-15 4