Imagen
10548-Oleksandr Doroshenko photo

Oleksandr Doroshenko

Athletics
5
1
2

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
F38

Further personal information

Residence
Cherkasy, UKR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Coaching - Luhansk National University: Ukraine

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age 19 in Luhansk, Ukraine.
Why this sport?
He was interested in sports from a young age. He ran and played tennis and football as a child, sometimes taking part in competitions. He got involved in athletics while he was in college following encouragement from fellow athlete Elena Golovashenko and coach Rimma Starostina.
Club / Team
Invasport: Cherkasy, UKR
Name of coach
Ivan Kyrdoda [personal], UKR, from 2016

General interest

Nicknames
Sasha (Facebook profile, 09 Mar 2020)
Hobbies
Sports. (Athlete, 08 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold medals in the F38 shot put and F38 discus throw, and bronze in the F36/38 javelin throw at the 2004 Paralympic Games in Athens. (Athlete, 08 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
Czech javelin thrower Jan Zelezny. (Athlete, 21 Apr 2020)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"That which does not kill us makes us stronger." (Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)
Awards and honours
In November 2004 he became an honourable citizen of the city of Luhansk, Ukraine. (gorod.lugansk.ua, 2015)

He holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Ukraine. (dsmsu.gov.ua, 28 Dec 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 21 Apr 2020)
Impairment
He was born with cerebral palsy. (Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Athletics World Championships Villeneuve d'Ascq 2002 (Villeneuve d'Ascq, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Shot Put F38 Final Round 1
Men's Javelin F38 Final Round 4
Men's Discus Throw F38 Final Round 1
IPC Athletics World Championships Assen 2006 (Assen, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Javelin F35/36/38 Final Round 3
Men's Discus Throw F38 Final Round 2
Men's Shot Put F38 Final Round 1
Athens 2004 Paralympic Games (Athens, Greece)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Javelin F36/38 Final Round 3
Men's Discus Throw F38 Final Round 1
Men's Shot Put F38 Final Round 1
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Discus Throw F37/38 Final 2011-01-23 8
Men's Shot Put F37/38 Final 2011-01-27 2
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Shot Put F37/38 Final Round 2012-09-05 4
Men's Discus Throw F37/38 Final Round 2012-09-07 7
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Discus Throw F37/38 Final 1 2013-07-21 5
Men's Shot Put F38 Final 1 2013-07-27 1
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Shot Put F38 Final 1 2015-10-25 1
Men's Javelin F38 Final 1 2015-10-28 2
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Javelin F38 Final Round 2016-09-15 6
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Javelin F38 Final 1 2017-07-22 3