Imagen
36575-Oleksandr Lytvynenko photo

Oleksandr Lytvynenko

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Classification
T36

Further personal information

Residence
Odessa, UKR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Physical Education - South Ukrainian National Pedagogical University: Odessa, UKR

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2016 at age 26 in Odessa, Ukraine.
Why this sport?
"I have liked running and jumping since childhood. I dreamed of becoming a professional athlete."
Club / Team
Invasport: Odessa, UKR
Name of coach
Tetyana Orlova [personal], UKR, from 2016

International debut

Year
2018
Competing for
Ukraine
Tournament
Grand Prix
Location
Paris, FRA

General interest

Nicknames
Alex (Facebook profile, 07 Aug 2020)
Hobbies
Reading books. (Athlete, 22 Mar 2021)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the T36 long jump at the 2018 European Championships in Berlin, Germany. (SportsDeskOnline, 02 Aug 2021; Athlete, 09 Apr 2020)
Most influential person in career
His mother. (Athlete, 10 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
Ukrainian Para athlete Ruslan Katyshev. (Athlete, 10 Nov 2019)
Awards and honours
He was named among the Best Para Athletes in the Odessa region of Ukraine in 2018, 2019 and 2020. (on.od.ua, 29 Dec 2020; odessa-sport.info, 08 Jan 2020; vo.od.ua, 24 Jan 2019)

He has received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Ukraine. (dsmsu.gov.ua, 31 Dec 2020)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 09 Apr 2020)
Impairment
He has cerebral palsy because of trauma at birth. (Athlete, 10 Nov 2019)