Imagen
27067-Paige Murray photo

Paige Murray

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T34

Further personal information

Residence
Leicester, ENG
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She was introduced to racing in 2010 and began training in 2013 at the Saffron Lane Athletics Stadium in Leicester, England.
Why this sport?
She tried other sports, such as swimming and wheelchair basketball, before falling in love with wheelchair racing. She originally used the sport to train for Para triathlon but decided to focus solely on athletics soon after.
Club / Team
Coventry Godiva Harriers: England
Name of coach
Job King [club]
Training Regime
She trains twice a week in Coventry, England.

International debut

Year
2015
Competing for
Great Britain
Tournament
Grand Prix
Location
Grosseto, ITA

General interest

Nicknames
Sooty (Facebook page, 12 May 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 Anniversary Games in London, England. (lrsport.org, 30 Jul 2016)
Awards and honours
She carried the Queen's Baton during the relay ahead of the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. (lrsport.org, 30 Jul 2016)

She was chosen to carry the Paralympic torch ahead of the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (lrsport.org, 30 Jul 2016)
Impairment
She was born with cerebral palsy. (jhmt.org.uk, 05 Dec 2015)