Imagen
15916-Rachael Burrows photo

Rachael Burrows

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T34

Further personal information

Residence
Oakville, ON, CAN
Occupation
Motivational Speaker
Languages
English
Higher education
Science - Georgian College: Canada

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up wheelchair racing at age six in Burlington, ON, Canada.
Why this sport?
Her father encouraged her to try para-sport.
Club / Team
Ottawa Lions: Canada

General interest

Nicknames
Rachie (paralympic.ca, Sep 2012)
Hobbies
Playing board games. (rachaelburrows.blogspot.com, 26 Aug 2015)
Hero / Idol
Canadian visually impaired runner Noella-Jane Klawitter. (paralympic.ca, Sep 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I want to show what people with disabilities can do. If something is not adapted for me, then I will adapt it." (thebarrieexaminer.com, 11 Oct 2011)
Impairment
She was born with cerebral palsy. (paralympic.ca, Sep 2012)

Results

Unit Date Rank
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m T34 Heat 1 2012-08-31 2
Women's 100 m T34 Final Round 2012-08-31 8
Women's 200 m T34 Heat 2 2012-09-06 3
Women's 200 m T34 Final Round 2012-09-06 6
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T34 Final 1 2013-07-20 6
Women's 100 m T34 Final 1 2013-07-22 7