Imagen
31836-Raul Gutierrez Bermudez photo

Raul Gutierrez Bermudez

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Short stature
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S6, SB6, SM6

Further personal information

Languages
Spanish

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began competing in 2016 in Acapulco, Mexico.
Why this sport?
He took up the sport as part of his rehabilitation therapy.
Club / Team
Guanajuato State: Mexico
Name of coach
Fernando Gutierrez Velez [national]

General interest

Nicknames
Batman [a name given to him by Mexican Para swimming coach Fernando Gutierrez Velez]. (gob.mx, 10 May 2019; am.com.mx, 12 Apr 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning seven medals at the 2017 Youth Parapan American Games in Sao Paulo, Brazil. (Athlete, 04 Dec 2017)
Hero / Idol
Cuban Para swimmer Lorenzo Perez Escalona. (Athlete, 04 Dec 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Fight for your dreams and never give up." (Athlete, 04 Dec 2017)
Awards and honours
He was a recipient of Guanajuato state's Sports Award in the Para sports category in 2020. (boletines.guanajuato.gob.mx, 30 Nov 2020)
Famous relatives
His younger brother Juan Jose has represented Mexico in Para swimming, winning bronze in the SB6 100m breaststroke at the 2017 World Championships in Mexico City, Mexico. His youngest brother Jesus Alberto has competed in Para swimming at national youth level in Mexico. (SportsDeskOnline, 02 May 2019; elsoldeleon.com.mx, 15 Aug 2017; codegto.gob.mx, 22 Oct 2019)
Impairment
He was born with achondroplasia. (Athlete, 04 Dec 2017)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Mexico City 2017 World Para Swimming Championships (Mexico City, Mexico)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Heat 1 2017-12-03 4
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB6 Final 1 2017-12-03 5
Men's 50 m Freestyle S6 Heat 2 2017-12-07 7
Men's 50 m Freestyle S6 Final 1 2017-12-07 6