Imagen
31298-Ricardo Soares photo

Ricardo Soares

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Classification
S8, SB7, SM8

Further personal information

Residence
Odivelas, POR
Occupation
Student
Languages
English, Portuguese, Spanish

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age three in Lisbon, Portugal.
Why this sport?
He was encouraged to try the sport for health reasons and found he liked it.
Club / Team
Gestao de Equipamentos Sociais de Loures [GESLOURES]: Portugal
Name of coach
Carlos Mota [national]

International debut

Year
2017
Competing for
Portugal
Location
Copenhagen, DEN

General interest

Nicknames
Kardec (Facebook profile, 11 Sep 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Setting a national record in the S8 400m freestyle. (Athlete, 12 Aug 2018)
Most influential person in career
His father. (Athlete, 12 Aug 2018)
Hero / Idol
Portuguese Para swimmer David Grachat. (Athlete, 12 Aug 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Trust your work and be patient." (Athlete, 12 Aug 2018)
Impairment
He has cerebral palsy as the result of complications at birth. (Athlete, 12 Aug 2018)