Imagen
4186-Roberto Rodriguez photo

Roberto Rodriguez

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S6, SB5, SM6

Further personal information

Residence
Bagé, BRA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Portuguese, English
Higher education
Design and Technology - University of the Itajai Valley: Brazil

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began learning to swim at age eight months. He took up Para swimming in 2007 in Florianopolis, Brazil.
Why this sport?
"As soon as my family found out about my impairment, they put me into water therapy and I was never out of the pool again. At first it was fun, but after I was exposed to [competitive] Para sport I saw that this could make my dreams come true."
Club / Team
Gremio Nautico Uniao [GNU]: Porto Alegre, BRA

International debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Brazil
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Eindhoven, NED

General interest

Nicknames
Beto (Athlete, 31 Aug 2010)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (Athlete, 19 Jul 2015)
Hero / Idol
Brazilian mixed martial artist Wanderlei Silva. (Athlete, 31 Aug 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Who dares wins." (Athlete, 31 Aug 2010)
Famous relatives
His sister Marina has competed on the mixed martial arts circuit in Brazil. (Facebook page, 02 Sep 2018; msn.com, 21 Sep 2018)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (cpb.org.br, 01 Jun 2019)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Swimming World Championships Eindhoven 2010 (Eindhoven, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB5 Heat 2 3
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB5 Final Round 4
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Heat 1 6
Men's 400 m Freestyle S6 Heat 2 6
2013 IPC Swimming World Championships (Montreal, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Heat 2 2013-08-15 10
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB5 Final 1 2013-08-16 1
Men's 4x50 m Medley 20pts Final 1 2013-08-16 9999
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB5 Heat 1 2013-08-16 1
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB5 Heat 2 2015-07-14 5
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB5 Final 1 2015-07-14 5
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Heat 1 2015-07-17 10
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB5 Final Round 2016-09-11 5
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB5 Heat 2 2016-09-11 2
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Heat 2 2016-09-12 6